1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg flytter til Norge i somm…

"Jeg flytter til Norge i sommer."

Translation:I am moving to Norway this summer.

July 25, 2015

12 Comments


karola_w

I wish it was true!


TopsecretName

More or less, yes :)


effyleven

Min kona og jeg går til, men bare for en uke.


Jan_D_13

"Min kone" eller "Kona mi", men ikke "min kona". ;)


AndrsSzala5

Jeg ville aldri gjøre det. Det er kaldt og mørkt der.


TheSnowKing

Du sier nøyatig hvorfor jeg vil reise dit


Shelby27519

Why is it i instead of denne for "this"


Moongrovenly

similar to how "i dag" means "today" and "i år" means "this year".

A Norwegian could ask an English speaker why we say "to-day" instead of "this day".


Shelby27519

very helpful, thank you!


Jan_D_13

i sommer = in (the) summer. It is implied that it's the next (ie "this") summer.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.