"Ĉu Adamo malvarmumis pasintsemajne?"

Translation:Did Adamo have a cold last week?

July 25, 2015

6 Comments


SavvyAdam

In case you were wondering, No I didn't.

:D

June 2, 2016

anthony287_

Could somebody explain the word formation of the last two words?

July 25, 2015

vikungen

You're in for a ride here..

malvarmumi

mal + varma + um + i (opposite of) + (warm) + (related in an unspecific way) + (infinitive verb ending)

pasintsemajne

pasi + -int- + semajno + e (to pass) + (past active participle) + (week) + (adverbial ending)

July 25, 2015

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Sorry but i don't understand your explanation concerning the word " pasintsemajne ". What means " int " ? Thanks.

September 6, 2015

vikungen

-int- on Wiktionary

You will run into participles near the end of the course.

You can read more about them here, here, here and here

September 6, 2015

cwetherbae

To say "catch a cold," could one say "ekmalvarmumi?" Or would that be an incorrect use of the prefix ek-?

October 11, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.