1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu Adamo malvarmumis pasints…

"Ĉu Adamo malvarmumis pasintsemajne?"

Translation:Did Adamo have a cold last week?

July 25, 2015

11 Comments


SavvyAdam

In case you were wondering, No I didn't.

:D


cwetherbae

To say "catch a cold," could one say "ekmalvarmumi?" Or would that be an incorrect use of the prefix ek-?


Ethan479937

Sounds correct to me. I haven't yet had the opportunity to hear that exact word in usage but as an intermediate speaker with some experience I'd say that's exactly how "ek-" is supposed to be used.


anthony287_

Could somebody explain the word formation of the last two words?


vikungen

You're in for a ride here..

malvarmumi

mal + varma + um + i (opposite of) + (warm) + (related in an unspecific way) + (infinitive verb ending)

pasintsemajne

pasi + -int- + semajno + e (to pass) + (past active participle) + (week) + (adverbial ending)


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Sorry but i don't understand your explanation concerning the word " pasintsemajne ". What means " int " ? Thanks.


vikungen

-int- on Wiktionary

You will run into participles near the end of the course.

You can read more about them here, here, here and here


JoshLingo1800

It means a week has passed or last week


Juha_Metsakallas

How can you count colds, i.e. why on Earth there is an "a"?


MichaelHar33539

I had a cold last month. I have another cold this month. I have had two colds recently. If I have a cold next month, that would make three colds. It's how English indefinite articles work.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.