"Are there more grains of sand than stars?"

Translation:Ĉu estas pli da sableroj ol steloj?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Benkanderson
Benkanderson

Why is thos pliaj instead of pli?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Where do you see "pliaj"?

3 years ago

Benkanderson
Benkanderson

It was the recommended answer.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'm reporting it as an error in the course.

2 years ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

I came across this sentence as a multiple choice question and the only "correct" answer was "Ĉu estas pliaj sableroj ol steloj?". Actually this is not a correct answer, because it doesn't mean "Are there more sand grains than stars" but "Are there other sand grains than stars", what would only would make sense, if sand grains were stars, what they are not - as far as I know.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I've been told that this phrase was just removed.

1 year ago

srtokes
srtokes

The answer: no! There are more stars than grains of sand in the whole world. The whole world. Just think about that for a second: one beach has a ridiculous number of grains of sand, and each grain can be attached to a different star, with many, many stars left over.

2 years ago

gitaarfreak
gitaarfreak

... But there are even more possible proteins possible :-)

2 years ago

stephbutler19

How do you say "mind-blowing" in Esperanto?

1 year ago

Davgwynne

Probably. Many stars have planets. Some of these planets will be rocky planets, like Earth and Mars. Rocky planets will probably have collisions with asteroids or if they have ever had atmosphere will undergo weathering, either process will produce sand. It is therefore very likely that there are more grains of sand in the universe than stars.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.