1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Are there more grains of san…

"Are there more grains of sand than stars?"

Translation:Ĉu estas pli da sableroj ol steloj?

July 25, 2015

10 Comments


Benkanderson

Why is thos pliaj instead of pli?


mizinamo

Where do you see "pliaj"?


Benkanderson

It was the recommended answer.


salivanto

I'm reporting it as an error in the course.


Revilo_N

I came across this sentence as a multiple choice question and the only "correct" answer was "Ĉu estas pliaj sableroj ol steloj?". Actually this is not a correct answer, because it doesn't mean "Are there more sand grains than stars" but "Are there other sand grains than stars", what would only would make sense, if sand grains were stars, what they are not - as far as I know.


salivanto

I've been told that this phrase was just removed.


srtokes

The answer: no! There are more stars than grains of sand in the whole world. The whole world. Just think about that for a second: one beach has a ridiculous number of grains of sand, and each grain can be attached to a different star, with many, many stars left over.


gitaarfreak

... But there are even more possible proteins possible :-)


stephbutler19

How do you say "mind-blowing" in Esperanto?


Davgwynne

Probably. Many stars have planets. Some of these planets will be rocky planets, like Earth and Mars. Rocky planets will probably have collisions with asteroids or if they have ever had atmosphere will undergo weathering, either process will produce sand. It is therefore very likely that there are more grains of sand in the universe than stars.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.