"Are there more grains of sand than stars?"

Translation:Ĉu estas pli da sableroj ol steloj?

July 25, 2015

10 Comments


Benkanderson

Why is thos pliaj instead of pli?

July 25, 2015

mizinamo

Where do you see "pliaj"?

July 26, 2015

Benkanderson

It was the recommended answer.

July 26, 2015

salivanto

I'm reporting it as an error in the course.

January 20, 2016

Revilo_N

I came across this sentence as a multiple choice question and the only "correct" answer was "Ĉu estas pliaj sableroj ol steloj?". Actually this is not a correct answer, because it doesn't mean "Are there more sand grains than stars" but "Are there other sand grains than stars", what would only would make sense, if sand grains were stars, what they are not - as far as I know.

December 21, 2016

salivanto

I've been told that this phrase was just removed.

December 22, 2016

srtokes

The answer: no! There are more stars than grains of sand in the whole world. The whole world. Just think about that for a second: one beach has a ridiculous number of grains of sand, and each grain can be attached to a different star, with many, many stars left over.

February 16, 2016

gitaarfreak

... But there are even more possible proteins possible :-)

May 17, 2016

stephbutler19

How do you say "mind-blowing" in Esperanto?

July 14, 2017

Davgwynne

Probably. Many stars have planets. Some of these planets will be rocky planets, like Earth and Mars. Rocky planets will probably have collisions with asteroids or if they have ever had atmosphere will undergo weathering, either process will produce sand. It is therefore very likely that there are more grains of sand in the universe than stars.

February 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.