"Li estas finanta siajn studojn."

Translation:He is finishing his studies.

July 25, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

chaered

I am not quite clear about the use of the object case with the adjective forms of verbs. How about these sentences: "La finanta siajn studojn studento devis trinki multan kafon." "La hundo vidas la katon kaptantan muson."

July 25, 2015

jxetkubo

La siajn studojn finanta studento devis trinki multan kafon.

La hundo vidas la katon muson kaptantan. = La hundo vidas la muson kaptantan katon.

Mi skribus: La hundo vidas la katon kapti muson.


WyattSchol

Wait, isn't present progressive the same as present tense in Esperanto? So wouldn't it be: "Li finas siajn studojn?"


hellomidnight

They're not the same, but the present tense is used a lot in Esperanto where in English we would use the present progressive. You definitely could use the present tense here, and many Esperanto speakers would, but since this unit is teaching us about participles and complex verb forms, they want answers in the present progressive.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.