"Li estas finanta siajn studojn."

Translation:He is finishing his studies.

3 years ago

2 Comments


chaered
chaered

I am not quite clear about the use of the object case with the adjective forms of verbs. How about these sentences: "La finanta siajn studojn studento devis trinki multan kafon." "La hundo vidas la katon kaptantan muson."

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

La siajn studojn finanta studento devis trinki multan kafon.

La hundo vidas la katon muson kaptantan. = La hundo vidas la muson kaptantan katon.

Mi skribus: La hundo vidas la katon kapti muson.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.