1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitap uzun mu?"

"Bu kitap uzun mu?"

Translation:Is this book long?

July 25, 2015

11 Comments


ilknr1

As a Turkish native speaker, i do not understand what "uzun" means here.


Selcen_Ozturk

it means the book has a lot of pages, it is actually a very typical expression in Turkish. It could of course also mean that the book literally has a long size


ilknr1

I beg to differ. I think "Bu roman/Bu öykü uzun mu?" is more common and appropriate in Turkish. I never say "Bu kitap uzun". It could be "Bu kitap hacimli." or "Bu kitap (çok) kalın."


Alaaddin123

is hacimli means that the book is with big sizes?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would mean that it is large in size (like it is bulky)


SuhailBanister

Cevabı: Evet! Bu kitap bitmiyor!


ObinnaHarr1

i have been asked a similar question somewhere else, please can someone clarify why it is not "bu kitabi uzun mu". thank you


SabineBergmann1

Book is subject in the sentence. You can use the accusative only for direct definite objects, but never for subjects.


Samndunk

I think this implies that the book is physically long in dimensions. One can say that the story/script/play etc is long, but would say that the book is thick or bulky (unless, of course, it is dimensionally a long book!)


MK60201

Why is "Is this a long book?" wrong?


TahmeedAli

Because that would be "Bu uzun bir kitap mı?". Please feel free to correct me here: I'm not a native speaker of Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started