1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quais são as cores da bandei…

"Quais são as cores da bandeira nacional?"

Translation:What are the colors of the national flag?

October 17, 2013

8 Comments


Johnni0

why not "Which are the colors"?


Paulenrique

that should also be accepted!


4oYBIxtO

It is accepted, and it more logical. "What are the colours.. has a different meaning than "Which are the colours..." I hope this translation is changed in the new tree.


AndersBjor8

I wrote "What are the colours of the nations flag". I was not accepted. I think it should be.


neilpaul80

Is there a rule where 'Quais' and 'Qual' used in different situations or are they always interchangable?


Paulenrique

Qual is singular: qual é o seu nome?

Quais is plural: quais são os seus planos para o futuro?


ChicagoAmal

I wrote "What are the flag's national colors"? It was marked wrong.


morvan82

As it should be. "What are the national flag's colors?" would be correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.