"Quais são as cores da bandeira nacional?"

Translation:What are the colors of the national flag?

October 17, 2013

5 Comments


Johnni0

why not "Which are the colors"?

October 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

that should also be accepted!

October 18, 2013

4oYBIxtO

It is accepted, and it more logical. "What are the colours.. has a different meaning than "Which are the colours..." I hope this translation is changed in the new tree.

June 16, 2018

neilpaul80

Is there a rule where 'Quais' and 'Qual' used in different situations or are they always interchangable?

June 3, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Qual is singular: qual é o seu nome?

Quais is plural: quais são os seus planos para o futuro?

June 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.