"Quais são as cores da bandeira nacional?"

Translation:What are the colors of the national flag?

October 17, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Johnni0

why not "Which are the colors"?


Paulenrique

that should also be accepted!


neilpaul80

Is there a rule where 'Quais' and 'Qual' used in different situations or are they always interchangable?


Paulenrique

Qual is singular: qual é o seu nome?

Quais is plural: quais são os seus planos para o futuro?


ChicagoAmal

I wrote "What are the flag's national colors"? It was marked wrong.


morvan82

As it should be. "What are the national flag's colors?" would be correct.


AndersBjor8

I wrote "What are the colours of the nations flag". I was not accepted. I think it should be.


Ivitcyex

Nation's flag is bandeira da nação.


JuergBa

"Banner" is also given as translation of bandeira. But it is not accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.