1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quando é a próxima partida?"

"Quando é a próxima partida?"

Translation:When is the next game?

October 17, 2013

12 Comments


honrubcor

Is "departure" sport? Maybe. It could be a difficult exercise.

October 17, 2013

geneoconnor

I answered "When is the next game" and it was marked correct..

October 6, 2016

basstaman79

Match, game.... But definitely not departure

February 23, 2017

Paulenrique

Why not?

February 23, 2017

basstaman79

because this question was in the Sports unit, so i assumed that the questions are all related with sports situations, not transportation or any other. "departure" means something completely different than "match" or "game" , that's how i related it. i know also that the sentence can also used as much as for sports and for transportation. i hope it helps.

February 24, 2017

Paulenrique

I see. I just couldn't see which unit this sentence was related to.

February 24, 2017

Kele981

What happens here is essential to learn a new language.. now you know that partida means departure and match, depends the phrase or the context.. therefore, you could write that (opinion) about the translation.. I wouldn't learn with a better way.. thanks DUOLINGO

January 28, 2019

vmike1

Gente, we are talking sports here, not transportation. In context, partida at a bus, train station would make sense and be correct, HOWEVER, when talking sports, partida is understood as game, match, competion 'tween competing teams.

September 22, 2017

J-Martinez66

Departure sounds like leaving... can any one please explain why "When is the next departure?" a correct translation "When is the next Game?" makes a lot more sense to me

April 19, 2015

ForrestMou

I think the best word to use for partida is match in terms of sports. Partida is also a word for departure, like a plane departure.

November 17, 2015

grihau

Thanks. At least the hint says match. Unfortunately not the default translation...

January 18, 2016

J-Martinez66

So in this case it was based on context. Thanks!

November 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.