1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dino is flying in the suitca…

"Dino is flying in the suitcase."

Translation:Dino bavulda uçuyor.

July 25, 2015

12 Comments


Bubble900577

Does it mean Dino is flying on a plane inside a suitcase, is he flying inside the suitcase because he is tiny and has little wings, or is the suitcase some type of flying object and Dino is inside it and therefore flying? İ am completely baffled


KPierson2

Okay i just wanna say i absentmindedly typed 'duo' and went wrong... who the hell is dino how did he come in even


ShazaKhattab

what does it even mean? a person is flying inside a suitcase?


AGreatUserName

Dino paramparça bavulda uçuyor. Dino is flying in the suitcase ... in pieces.


evren52

Probably dino is a fly :)


AnthonyTra335555

I actually had the same feeling as well :)


DavidBock9

Possibly, Dino is a small dog or a cat that can travel in someone's carry-on luggage.


maguskrool

Why no accusative suffix, since it’s “the” suitcase?


HassanSheh17

There’s another case already there And remember that there’s not any specific word for “the” every time.


CayAr

A noun cannot have two case-suffixes. It's already in locative. Bavul+da.


maria.bk

I wrote Dino bavulunun içinde uçuyor :(( (Because I thought he was on the plane in a suitcase and i also thought it can't be bavulun because it sounds like "your suitcase") Corrections?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.