"I am bored."

Translation:Jeg har det kjedelig.

July 25, 2015

9 Comments


mazeido

Which one is more common "jeg kjeder meg" or "jeg har det kjedelig"?

January 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The former, but they both see frequent use.

January 22, 2016

mazeido

takk :)

January 23, 2016

LukeMaydwell

So technically the literal translation of this sentence is 'i have the boring' lol

October 26, 2016

taral

It would rather be “I have it boring”.

October 26, 2016

WolfgangCorbett

I thought that "jeg er kjedelig" would work here

July 25, 2015

taral

That would mean “I am boring”.

July 25, 2015

WolfgangCorbett

Thanks - I'll have to make a point to remember that!

August 3, 2015

GeoffreyCa301149

So this literally means "I got dat boring?"

August 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.