"I am bored."

Translation:Jeg har det kjedelig.

July 25, 2015

12 Comments


mazeido

Which one is more common "jeg kjeder meg" or "jeg har det kjedelig"?


Deliciae

The former, but they both see frequent use.


LukeMaydwell

So technically the literal translation of this sentence is 'i have the boring' lol


taral

It would rather be “I have it boring”.


WolfgangCorbett

I thought that "jeg er kjedelig" would work here


taral

That would mean “I am boring”.


WolfgangCorbett

Thanks - I'll have to make a point to remember that!


GeoffreyCa301149

So this literally means "I got dat boring?"


auyuittuq

would "jeg føler meg kjedelig" work? i know that the sentence doesn't really mean "feel", but if I could, when could it work?


amerikanskfyr

I would translate that sentence as "I feel boring"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.