"I am bored."

Translation:Jeg har det kjedelig.

July 25, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mazeido

Which one is more common "jeg kjeder meg" or "jeg har det kjedelig"?


Deliciae

The former, but they both see frequent use.


WolfgangCorbett

I thought that "jeg er kjedelig" would work here


taral

That would mean “I am boring”.


WolfgangCorbett

Thanks - I'll have to make a point to remember that!


Matthew962787

I almost spit out my drink when I read that


LukeMaydwell

So technically the literal translation of this sentence is 'i have the boring' lol


taral

It would rather be “I have it boring”.


Geoffrey_Carlton

So this literally means "I got dat boring?"


auyuittuq

would "jeg føler meg kjedelig" work? i know that the sentence doesn't really mean "feel", but if I could, when could it work?


amerikanskfyr

I would translate that sentence as "I feel boring"


ErinL396857

Ok, explain to me why one, we include 'det' and two, it is 'jeg har' instead of 'jeg er'?


ErinL396857

(6 months later). Now I know. Nevermind.


MannuBeyHive

Why not jeg har det kjedeligt


BuffyLeBuf

Is the "jeg har det..." construction particular to being bored or is there a general rule of some kind at play?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.