1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou pegar o nosso almoço."

"Eu vou pegar o nosso almoço."

Translation:I will get our lunch.

October 17, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oinophilos

I will bring our lunch means I have the lunch and I will come from where I am to where you are. If the word means "get" then it means I am with you without lunch and will go away and come back with it. What is the sense of pegar in this sentence?


AdrianoMai1

"Pegar" has the second sense in this case. The first sense could be "levar".


Oinophilos

In that case, the translation given is not good English. The formal word would be "fetch," but most people would say "I'll go get lunch."


AdrianoMai1

I think to fetch is better translated for "buscar", but "pegar" is correct too.


Jelenica7

What about "trazer"?


AdrianoMai1

It depends on the context and DL's sentence doesn't help. In the given sentence (eu vou pegar o nosso almoço), "pegar" and "trazer" can work the same, although there are differences between those verbs and they are not fully interchangeable.

Look these examples:

"Eu vou pegar meu carro e ir embora" (I will take my car and go away). It doesn't make much sense using "trazer" in this case since you don't intend to come back. "Trazer" has this sense of "trazer para junto" or "trazer para perto" or "trazer de volta". But imagine that you and your family went to a concert and parked your car far away. At the end of the show you might say "esperem aqui, eu vou pegar/buscar/trazer o carro". All of them work fine here. Even "pegar" is ok since people will assume you don't intend to abandon them there.

Other example: you are going to have lunch with your mother on Sunday and you promised to buy some icecream. On Saturday your mother calls you and say "Não se esqueça de trazer o sorvete!". If she said "não se esqueça de buscar/pegar o sorvete" you would assume she was talking about going out to buy it, but "trazer" in this case means specifically the movement of taking the icecream to her house. She doesn't know if you have already bought it or not . In some regions in Brazil you might hear the mother saying "não se esqueça de levar o sorvete" but it's a bit weird and in my opinion wrong. But your son is very likely to say "não se esqueça de levar o sorvete" when you are preparing to leave.

"Trazer" has the perspective of the receiver. "Levar" has the perspective of the carrier.

The most important thing here is usage. The more you read and hear Portuguese, the more you will find the "natural" way of using these verbs.


[deactivated user]

    I was told that buscar meant to look for something, but you didn't know where it was. Or am I all mixed up ?


AdrianoMai1

    Although it actually has that sense, "buscar" can also be "go get something". Let's suppose you are fixing an equipment and say to your son "filho, vai buscar a chave de fenda, por favor" (son, please, go get the screwdriver). You know it is in the toolbox.

    In that sense (look for something or search) we'd rather use "procurar".

    But we call a search web site like Google as "'site' de buscas" (and yes, we always say "site" in Brazil, but in our own peculiar way lol. The formal translation is "sítio").


    [deactivated user]

      My sense of this is that the best translation of "pegar" here is "pick up". As in "let's go to the park, I'll pick up lunch (on the way, or at the bakery, or at the French café, or whatever)(for us)".


Luis_Domingos

      "Pick up" is now accepted as a possible translation. Thank you all for your in-exercise reports - keep 'em coming!


AdrianoMai1

      I believe you're right.


NormanPhaal

      The answer given as correct is: "I am going to CATCH our lunch", which can only be considered correct if you are going to go fishing and will return with a catch which will be prepared for lunch.


Oinophilos

      We would just as often say I'm going to go get our lunch or I'll go get our lunch


paddyobrien

      Pegar means to take hold of, to catch, to stick, or to have a fight, according to a verb conjugater app I have. So "bring" is a bad translation here


raf_iggy

      I agree. To take is another meaning of "pegar" which fits better.


Gardenhoser

      A lot of words mean "to get". Obtenir, pegar, conseguir... Are there more and what are their differences?


AdrianoMai1

      Obtenir is Spanish, I guess. In Portuguese is "obter". I would suggest an online dictionary (or a physical one, of course). Obter is related to receive something you asked. Pegar is to catch (including a disease...). Conseguir is to achieve something you want. Well, a dictionary can explain much better ;-)


clottedcream

      the problem, I think, is that English "get" is a phrasal verb that means many different things; sometimes standing alone; eg get lunch, get sick, get better, get ready; sometimes with a preposition, eg get at, get on, get in, get over, get up, get around. Portuguese has to use many different verbs to translate the various meanings.


Barbara741125

      I put I will pick up the lunch, in the sense of "go get" the lunch. Is this incorrect?


      [deactivated user]

        See my comment above.


Tsunami3323

        i will get you our lunch, did i screw up with this because i am moronic or is a bad phrase from duolingo?


        [deactivated user]

          The o is not an indirect object in this sentence, so it can't mean you. It would have to be before the verb for that.


Oinophilos

          As of 10/26/2016 the translation is "I will get our lunch." From Adriano Mai1's detailed analysis, it seems to me clear that "get" is the best English rendering of "pegar," as apparently both words can mean either I will go from where we both are and carry it back (fetch) or I will go from where I am, buy lunch and carry it to where you are (bring). As an aside, "fetch" is less and less used in speech nowadays, more common in rural dialects. Interestingly, it is more often used in discussing market prices: "This 18th-century table would probably fetch $30,000 at auction." Could you use "pegar" in that sentence?


AdrianoMai1

          Well, I'm not very familiar with market lingo, but I usually hear people saying "alcançar" in auction context. I would translate your sentence like "Esta mesa do século XVIII provavelmente alcançaria $30.000 em um leilão".

          Notes: 1) Recently, it is getting more and more common to use "século 18" rather than "século XVIII" (which makes me very sad, I must say). When we refer to centuries, kings, and so we say "primeiro, segundo ..." until "décimo" (so, the last emperor of Brazil is Dom Pedro "segundo" - If you write it traditionaly you write D. Pedro II, but this modern way is D. Pedro 2º). From 11 and on we say "onze, doze... dezoito...".

          2) I don't know why, but in Portuguese we separate the numbers with dots and decimal with comma. So, your table would be sold, in brazilian currency (called "Real"), for R$ 30.000,00.


uiduiugi

          Não foi aceito "gonna" no lugar de "going to"


anomalocaris

          "Gonna" é muito informal, a gente não escreve isto normalmente. Mas se você vê alguma coisa errada, pode usar o botão "Report" para sugerir-lo. :)

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.