1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це мій кіт."

"Це мій кіт."

Translation:This is my cat.

July 25, 2015

11 Comments


Oceans_11

Does "це" equate to the Russian "єто"?


greg.mort

Yes, almost correct. It's spelled "это", Russian doesn't have letter Є


Oceans_11

Oops, haha that's what I meant. Thanks!


greg.mort

Yeah no problem :)


Buttercupppp

Tse miy kit is translated to This is my cat... I typed that in and it said that it was incorrect but the correct translation was It is my cat... In this case, that is wrong because Tse means this not it is in this phrase.


Paigesa

What is the difference between мій and моя?


releytinh

Мій-matches with masculine nouns Мій кіт Моя-matches with feminine nouns Моя кішка

Both mean "my," but possessive modifiers as well as adjectives will have to match with the gender and number of the noun in all cases.


TobyBartels

Many other languages (German, French, Spanish) have both masculine and feminine words for ‘cat’. Clearly this one is masculine, but is there a feminine one to go with it?


greg.mort

Це моя кішка. That would be a feminine equivalent


egric1

Yeah, "кішка" but we actually have about 10 words for "cat" although most of them are not a part of the oficial ukrainian language

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.