1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це мій кіт."

"Це мій кіт."

Translation:This is my cat.

July 25, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Oceans_11

Does "це" equate to the Russian "єто"?

August 23, 2015

greg.mort

Yes, almost correct. It's spelled "это", Russian doesn't have letter Є

August 23, 2015

Oceans_11

Oops, haha that's what I meant. Thanks!

August 24, 2015

greg.mort

Yeah no problem :)

August 24, 2015

Buttercupppp

Tse miy kit is translated to This is my cat... I typed that in and it said that it was incorrect but the correct translation was It is my cat... In this case, that is wrong because Tse means this not it is in this phrase.

November 3, 2017

Paigesa

What is the difference between мій and моя?

August 11, 2018

releytinh

Мій-matches with masculine nouns Мій кіт Моя-matches with feminine nouns Моя кішка

Both mean "my," but possessive modifiers as well as adjectives will have to match with the gender and number of the noun in all cases.

September 8, 2018

TobyBartels

Many other languages (German, French, Spanish) have both masculine and feminine words for ‘cat’. Clearly this one is masculine, but is there a feminine one to go with it?

July 25, 2015

greg.mort

Це моя кішка. That would be a feminine equivalent

July 26, 2015

TobyBartels

Дякую!

July 30, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.