"Це мій кіт."

Translation:This is my cat.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Buttercupppp

Tse miy kit is translated to This is my cat... I typed that in and it said that it was incorrect but the correct translation was It is my cat... In this case, that is wrong because Tse means this not it is in this phrase.

1 year ago

Oceans_11
Oceans_11

Does "це" equate to the Russian "єто"?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Yes, almost correct. It's spelled "это", Russian doesn't have letter Є

3 years ago

Oceans_11
Oceans_11

Oops, haha that's what I meant. Thanks!

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Yeah no problem :)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Many other languages (German, French, Spanish) have both masculine and feminine words for ‘cat’. Clearly this one is masculine, but is there a feminine one to go with it?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Це моя кішка. That would be a feminine equivalent

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Дякую!

3 years ago

Paigesa

What is the difference between мій and моя?

4 months ago

releytinh
releytinh

Мій-matches with masculine nouns Мій кіт Моя-matches with feminine nouns Моя кішка

Both mean "my," but possessive modifiers as well as adjectives will have to match with the gender and number of the noun in all cases.

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.