1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Daten sind falsch."

"Diese Daten sind falsch."

Translation:This data is incorrect.

December 30, 2012

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jon_na

Could it be "These dates are wrong."


[deactivated user]

rparker1

    Can't be ,,this data" because ,,data" is plural......


z0k

    In English data can act either as a mass noun or a count noun - both usages are standard.


Janneine

    Actually, data is not a collective noun. Data is the plural form of "datum," and, correctly, one would say, "These data are incorrect."

    That said, so many people use the word data as a collective noun that, colloquially, it is accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      Using "data" as a mass noun is absolutely fine. It's not even colloquial.

      http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/data

      "data takes a singular verb (like agenda), though strictly a plural; no one ever uses "agendum" or "datum""

      http://www.theguardian.com/guardian-observer-style-guide-d


Glutexo

      is Daten a plural form of Datum?


Janneine

      Yes. It's also the plural of date. :)


ssmusic

      Can falsch be "fake" as well as false?


rparker1

      My PONS says it´s Dates!


      [deactivated user]

        It's both "dates" and "data".

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.