"Diese Daten sind falsch."

Translation:This data is incorrect.

12/30/2012, 8:45:03 PM

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jon_na

Could it be "These dates are wrong."

12/30/2012, 8:45:03 PM

christian
Mod

Yes.

12/30/2012, 11:08:28 PM

rparker1

Can't be ,,this data" because ,,data" is plural......

2/9/2013, 2:42:36 AM

z0k

In English data can act either as a mass noun or a count noun - both usages are standard.

3/26/2013, 12:08:54 AM

Janneine

Actually, data is not a collective noun. Data is the plural form of "datum," and, correctly, one would say, "These data are incorrect."

That said, so many people use the word data as a collective noun that, colloquially, it is accepted.

3/13/2014, 1:54:26 AM

christian
Mod

Using "data" as a mass noun is absolutely fine. It's not even colloquial.

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/data

"data takes a singular verb (like agenda), though strictly a plural; no one ever uses "agendum" or "datum""

http://www.theguardian.com/guardian-observer-style-guide-d

3/13/2014, 2:04:23 AM

Glutexo

is Daten a plural form of Datum?

4/21/2013, 6:57:16 PM

Janneine

Yes. It's also the plural of date. :)

3/26/2014, 10:49:22 PM

ssmusic

Can falsch be "fake" as well as false?

8/8/2013, 7:14:16 PM

rparker1

My PONS says it´s Dates!

2/8/2013, 2:31:25 AM

christian
Mod

It's both "dates" and "data".

2/8/2013, 11:06:54 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.