1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De mannen eten rijst."

"De mannen eten rijst."

Translation:The men eat rice.

July 25, 2015

14 Comments


Aqidha

mannen, women, men? i don't understand :(


ZuMako8_Momo

„mannen" = "men," and „vrouwen" = "women"


jjwwlove

De mannen eten rijst. \this eten. because of the subject, Mannen?


El2theK

Yes, mannen/men is plural so you use the 3rd person plural conjugation.


jjwwlove

Oh okay thanks a lot! Then if the subject is "Vrouwen," and Vrouwen is the plural, so Do I have to write like.. "De vrouwen eten rijst." ?


El2theK

Yes, in both cases you could replace the (wo)men with they. So it basically would be the same as translating they eat.


jjwwlove

Awwww thanks a lot<33333333 Thanks to you, It clears up! thanks a lot!! :)


Emma656416
<h1>whenyourmicdoesntpickupyourvoice</h1>

allisonb15

Do you pronounce the ending "n" in "eten"? Or in other verbs of this form? I notice that I can't hear it very clearly in the recording. Thanks!!


Annerieke20

Most native Dutch speakers don't really pronounce the last 'n' in words, it will be more like 'uh' so eten is pronounced more as etuh, if that makes sense.


keethrax

It does seem to get lost in the audio clip unless you slow it down.


HiraCamp

I have trouble saying " rijst"


NewtonPeem1

The men eat rice. It does't sound right? I think it is the man eat's rice.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.