Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De mannen eten rijst."

Translation:The men eat rice.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jjwwlove

De mannen eten rijst. \this eten. because of the subject, Mannen?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, mannen/men is plural so you use the 3rd person plural conjugation.

2 years ago

jjwwlove

Oh okay thanks a lot! Then if the subject is "Vrouwen," and Vrouwen is the plural, so Do I have to write like.. "De vrouwen eten rijst." ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, in both cases you could replace the (wo)men with they. So it basically would be the same as translating they eat.

2 years ago

jjwwlove

Awwww thanks a lot<33333333 Thanks to you, It clears up! thanks a lot!! :)

2 years ago

Aqidha

mannen, women, men? i don't understand :(

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

„mannen" = "men," and „vrouwen" = "women"

2 years ago

Emma656416
<h1>whenyourmicdoesntpickupyourvoice</h1>
1 year ago

allisonb15

Do you pronounce the ending "n" in "eten"? Or in other verbs of this form? I notice that I can't hear it very clearly in the recording. Thanks!!

3 months ago

keethrax

It does seem to get lost in the audio clip unless you slow it down.

2 months ago

Karol_Gherard
Karol_Gherard

Here is a schwa.

2 months ago