"Please inform me."

Translation:Bonvolu informi min.

3 years ago

5 Comments


MechanixZem

Why is the infinitive used here instead of the imperative?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "Bonvolu!" ("be so kind (as to)!") is already in the imperative.

If you wanted to use the imperative for "inform", you could turn "bonvolu" into an adverb ("kindly"): "Bonvole informu min!"

Both options ("Bonvolu ...i" and "Bonvole ...u") are frequently seen - pick whichever you prefer.

3 years ago

tommylinsley

@mizinamo Thank you for that. I feel kinda embarrassed. For some reason I've never thought of "Bonvolu" as a verb, even though it obviously has the "imperative -u ending"!! Until now, I've been confused as to when to use "Bonvolu" versus "Bonvole". Thank you for pointing out something that should have been so, so obvious!

3 years ago

ViaUrsoTrinkas

I've always had trouble as well with bonvolu vs. bonvole, as in English, the world please is usually an adverb. It's weird to understand it as the verb. When I speak Esperanto, I usually use the adverb form, out of personal preference.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Think of it by its Esperanto etymology... bonvolu = be well-willing (imperative). So, "Bonvolu informi min" = "Be well-willing (so as) to inform me"

"Bonvole informu min" = "Well-willingly inform me"

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.