"Please inform me."

Translation:Bonvolu informi min.

July 25, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

MechanixZem

Why is the infinitive used here instead of the imperative?

July 25, 2015

mizinamo

Because "Bonvolu!" ("be so kind (as to)!") is already in the imperative.

If you wanted to use the imperative for "inform", you could turn "bonvolu" into an adverb ("kindly"): "Bonvole informu min!"

Both options ("Bonvolu ...i" and "Bonvole ...u") are frequently seen - pick whichever you prefer.

July 26, 2015

tommylinsley

@mizinamo Thank you for that. I feel kinda embarrassed. For some reason I've never thought of "Bonvolu" as a verb, even though it obviously has the "imperative -u ending"!! Until now, I've been confused as to when to use "Bonvolu" versus "Bonvole". Thank you for pointing out something that should have been so, so obvious!

October 19, 2015

ViaUrsoTrinkas

I've always had trouble as well with bonvolu vs. bonvole, as in English, the world please is usually an adverb. It's weird to understand it as the verb. When I speak Esperanto, I usually use the adverb form, out of personal preference.

November 24, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Think of it by its Esperanto etymology... bonvolu = be well-willing (imperative). So, "Bonvolu informi min" = "Be well-willing (so as) to inform me"

"Bonvole informu min" = "Well-willingly inform me"

June 25, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.