"La ragazza scrive al ragazzo."

Translation:The girl writes to the boy.

December 30, 2012

98 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bhaimangesh

I wrote The girl writes to boy


Astillias

nice way to remember: a (to) + el (the) = al (to the)


Muttley_

That's correct :-)
But please remember that el does not exist in Italian. What you mean is il.


Adrian763445

You always have to add an article, i.e. "the boy".


Victor28885

The girl writes to the boy


Caioco

How to differentiate "at, on or in" in Italian?


1079857895

I wrote the girl write to the boy this mean i only forget "s" in writes


TheShyyGuy

I almost wrote "The girl writes on the boy". XD


ironyer

you can expect everything on this course after 'the men write in the sugar'


ManasiJadh3

I literally hit the submit upon writing it


RipleyPrat

XD Thats hilarious, imagine if she actually did that 0.o


TomRossP

The audio for this is horrific


Franki.

how do you differentiate between using ''ai'' or ''al'' when saying ''to the'' ?


MatthewRos6

It depends on the article of the noun. Al for a + il. Alla for a + la. Ai for a + i. Alle for a + le. Allo for a + lo. Agli for a + gli.


Thezientist

I wish I could save this comment so bad


puuussss

Why don't you screenshot this comment?


towanip

Or just write it down to your Italian notebook


Franki.

Perfect, thank you!


mooncats

Thanks a lot. Unfortunately, these things are not in the rules to this lesson.


RichardSat7

Screen shot and print


Thezientist

I'm sure this will go away with practice but my problem is that I can understand certain things in italian but its like I'm a really old computer trying to run halo 4. It takes me longer than normal to process it and by then the italians are already on the next subject but I have only just finished translating what they said two minutes ago in my head.


RipleyPrat

Awe, dont worry youll get better


RipleyPrat

Wait- you play halo four? SAME


ph.MT06SD

This just happens in duolingo world where a girl writes to a boy it never happens in real life


[deactivated user]

    This is adorable i ship it


DesmondCheng

    And she said, 'I don't want to lose a good friend like you.' FeelsBadMan


camitaly

    I wrote "The girl reads to the boy" my blank moment!!! Hahaha


Ginger_cookie

    Haha. I accidently wrote The girl writes to the girl.


iyadea

    I don't know what I'm doing wrong with my pronounciation of "ragazzi/o/a". Every audio activity with that word, I have never answered correctly. Please help?


Felo740

    I speak that word like "Ragatsa/o/i", but with a stronger "R", like "Rragatsa/o/i". I think that's the correct pronounciation. You also try it? MAYBE it's only an audio mistake, or something like that. Anyway, if you have practice, you can do it.


Caleb829123

    Try saying ra got z and make the got a gat, and lengthan the z


GabrielDayot

    awww. this is so sweet. :>


Hasby1

    Che lingua!!! I wrote ( the girl writes to the boy )


Jane866778

    I wrote "the girl writes to the boy" and it marked it as wrong. The correction is "the child writes to the boy". It makes zero sense. Since when "ragazza" means child? And by the same logic, isn't "ragazzo" also a child???


CallumMian

    Why is it 'is writing'? And also 'writes to'?


AmrAlsaeed

    does "al" mean 'to the' and 'of the' ? if yes : what is the deference between "dello" and "al" ?


Muttley_

    al can be 'to the' or 'at the'.
    'of the' would be del.


Hector290697

    We have "al", too. Same meaning and usage. Nice. :)


realerickim

    I have a hard time pronouncing the L in "al" next to the R in "ragazzo". Do I blend them together or should I try to pronounce each distinct consonant?


Maria27317

    I wrote the right answer and it was wrong


SorinMagureanu

    The girls is writing to the boy. Why this is not accepted?


marin308282

    "ragazza" (girl) is singular, "ragazze" (girls) is plural. it would only be one girl writing to one boy, so, the girl is writing to the boy.


Norbert664

    The girls wirte to the boys , what my girlfriend says


Muttley_

    'boy' = ragazzo.
    'boys' = ragazzi.


srhsmi99

    Why isn't il used here before ragazzo?


AniOhevYayin

    It's very similar to Spanish use of preposition / a /, which goes from "a el" to al, in this case "a il" to al. La chica le escribe al chico. The preposition in this case is simple for Spanish speakers, but the noun for boy/girl is a curveball. Apparently regazzo comes from the middle ages and perhaps through Arabic influence: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ragazzo


Muttley_

    It is: al = a + il.


rafe1947

    Yes, it is, but "a il ragazzo" is shortened to "al ragazzo", or in Italian a+il = al, just like a+la = alla!


Maka.977

    Can you feel the love tonight


Ranita34482

    I'm learning English or italian so funny ! I wrote, the girl write to the boy , I forgot the s for write, I get a wrong answer...


KristineTa292917

    Typo...added s to girl


Jim658990

    I tried 'the girl writes to the kid', and it was accepted, by the way. I know ragazzi can mean kids, so I guess that is reasonable?


Bobbybfat

    When pronouncing this, is there any ellision between "scrive" and "al"? Which vowel sound is dropped? Would it sound like "scriv -el" or "scriv -al"?


Muttley_

    Surely when speaking (fast) some letters may be dropped because the meaning is clear from the context.
    However:
    - scriv -el: with no al (which introduces an indirect object) the meaning would be 'the girl writes the boy'.
    - scriv -al: with no -ve sound, the only vowel heard would be "a", making scriva an imperative form: 'let the girl write to the boy'.


NouhaAK

    I wrote the girl writes to the boy why it is false


LaylaMcNif

    I switched boy and girl :(


Baaron72010

    this was supa dupa hardcore.


chama570314

    I'm not making any progress Italian is HARD


Thurayayehia

    I wrote (the girl writes to boy )

    *al ragazzo =to boy

    Not to the boy

    Is it right??


_.8Kayla8._

    How is the girl writes the boy correct


Muttley_

    It is not correct. You write to someone. In italian scrivere a -> al ragazzo


yasmine264631

    Omg duolingo is a little bit hard


JoyCapolon

    I wrote "the girl writes to the pork" lol


ph.msOyaf

    Ma'am please tell me the meaning of manga


Beatrice1976

    i am having problem with the audio


bR1y7

    How is 'to' like destination?


SunitaButo

    I didn't understand


Mirohajduk

    Stupid missing "the"!


churumbolla

    I wrote, "The girl writes to the boy."


stmarthanu

    The girl writes a boy Is it correct?


Mahbanoo646901

    I just had a mistake in type


KyraWillia746210

    Is al ( plural ) and ai ( singular )??


Muttley_

    It's the other way around:
    al (a+il) is singular
    ai (a+i) is plural


EvaHasanah2

    Writes? How to know it's have 's' or not?


HeidiKlaming

    The girl writes to the boy is not being accepted as what I hear


Muttley_

    "The girl writes to the boy" is the proposed solution. Why should Duolingo not accept it?

    Check the carefully the spelling of each word. If you are on a mobile phone, auto-correct can mess with you.


priyaa.144

    Still confused with tense


Janice483142

    Why is "are" spelt so many different ways also" the"


Hias840800

    Its difficult ,to write and read in Englisch,think German and learn Italian.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.