"La ragazza scrive al ragazzo."

Translation:The girl writes to the boy.

December 30, 2012

77 Comments


Caioco

How to differentiate "at, on or in" in Italian?

December 27, 2013

Caleb829123

Context.

January 27, 2018

Bhaimangesh

I wrote The girl writes to boy

February 3, 2014

Ms.Keisha3

Same

August 10, 2018

Gustavo37392

Me too

April 7, 2019

Oana778358

Same

April 16, 2019

mery.44

Smile

April 27, 2019

eric.moren2

Me too!

May 26, 2014

snobia

me too

June 9, 2015

boyericau

Me too

July 3, 2015

A.aziza

me 2

April 16, 2016

puuussss

Me too, and that's wrong

May 5, 2018

1079857895

I wrote the girl write to the boy this mean i only forget "s" in writes

February 26, 2014

MichaelBet687754

Me too

November 22, 2014

keaganFleming

Why not "The girlfriend writes to her boyfriend"·HAHA!

April 11, 2015

David.L.H

Young love...

February 22, 2019

Duoowlisawesome

exactly. I did the girlfriend writes to the boy and it didn't work. it said that girlfriend was the same thing if you mouse over the word.

May 20, 2015

dapoda14

Yes, me too

May 1, 2015

camitaly

Me too hah

May 13, 2015

GabrielDayot

This the reason, most of the time why I'm wrong. haha

June 21, 2015

sezarsaman

same goes here! That's not an English learning course

April 24, 2018

Rouba162731

Me 2

June 9, 2018

TomRossP

The audio for this is horrific

July 29, 2014

TheShyyGuy

I almost wrote "The girl writes on the boy". XD

January 28, 2015

ironyer

you can expect everything on this course after 'the men write in the sugar'

January 27, 2019

Franki.

how do you differentiate between using ''ai'' or ''al'' when saying ''to the'' ?

May 7, 2014

MatthewRos6

It depends on the article of the noun. Al for a + il. Alla for a + la. Ai for a + i. Alle for a + le. Allo for a + lo. Agli for a + gli.

May 23, 2014

Thezientist

I wish I could save this comment so bad

February 7, 2016

puuussss

Why don't you screenshot this comment?

May 5, 2018

Franki.

Perfect, thank you!

May 23, 2014

vera783217

Thank you!!

July 12, 2015

donnakclark

I don't understand this one bit. Can anyone elaborate, please? I'm saving it for future reference, once the light bulb comes on.

January 15, 2019

camitaly

I wrote "The girl reads to the boy" my blank moment!!! Hahaha

May 11, 2015

Stretch324

This is adorable i ship it

April 16, 2019

GabrielDayot

awww. this is so sweet. :>

June 21, 2015

amr213586

does "al" mean 'to the' and 'of the' ? if yes : what is the deference between "dello" and "al" ?

October 22, 2018

Muttley71

al can be 'to the' or 'at the'.
'of the' would be del.

October 22, 2018

Hector290697

We have "al", too. Same meaning and usage. Nice. :)

January 14, 2019

NORH788959

I got the answer right with 'the girl writes to the boy ' but the word boy got underlined - what does this mean please?

February 5, 2019

realerickim

I have a hard time pronouncing the L in "al" next to the R in "ragazzo". Do I blend them together or should I try to pronounce each distinct consonant?

February 16, 2019

SorinMagureanu

The girls is writing to the boy. Why this is not accepted?

March 4, 2019

roxannagiovanna

I'm told 'that I used the wrong word" in my answer above? My answer is correct! Duolingo makes these mistakes all the time. I am Italian and I speak Italian. I do this course because I only know French, German, Spanish and English speakers..

March 11, 2019

Muttley71

Then please report this using the property reporting tool.
This is the users forum: the developers don't chech here.

March 11, 2019

rebeca310249

Scrive=write?

March 18, 2019

Oana778358

Yes

April 16, 2019

Norbert664

The girls wirte to the boys , what my girlfriend says

April 21, 2019

Muttley71

'boy' = ragazzo.
'boys' = ragazzi.

April 21, 2019

Purvai5

My feminist ass like " why foes she write who doesnt he write"

May 19, 2019

iyadea

I don't know what I'm doing wrong with my pronounciation of "ragazzi/o/a". Every audio activity with that word, I have never answered correctly. Please help?

January 18, 2015

Felo740

I speak that word like "Ragatsa/o/i", but with a stronger "R", like "Rragatsa/o/i". I think that's the correct pronounciation. You also try it? MAYBE it's only an audio mistake, or something like that. Anyway, if you have practice, you can do it.

April 6, 2015

Caleb829123

Try saying ra got z and make the got a gat, and lengthan the z

January 27, 2018

Hasby1

Che lingua!!! I wrote ( the girl writes to the boy )

July 14, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

That's brutal. :D

December 10, 2015

Thezientist

I'm sure this will go away with practice but my problem is that I can understand certain things in italian but its like I'm a really old computer trying to run halo 4. It takes me longer than normal to process it and by then the italians are already on the next subject but I have only just finished translating what they said two minutes ago in my head.

February 7, 2016

DesmondCheng

And she said, 'I don't want to lose a good friend like you.' FeelsBadMan

January 19, 2017

Jane866778

I wrote "the girl writes to the boy" and it marked it as wrong. The correction is "the child writes to the boy". It makes zero sense. Since when "ragazza" means child? And by the same logic, isn't "ragazzo" also a child???

March 22, 2018

malak975613

I've written it right but it kept telling me that ragazza means child

April 2, 2018

CallumMian

Why is it 'is writing'? And also 'writes to'?

April 4, 2018

Maria27317

I wrote the right answer and it was wrong

February 20, 2019

Nancy743287

no sound

March 1, 2019

carly.fogler

There is no too

June 1, 2015

JoshGommez

How am i wrong? "The girl writes to the boy". The app : "the kid writes to the kid? Ragazzo=kid? Ragazza=kid?

June 24, 2015

A.aziza

I have written "the girl writes to boy". How could I know that there should be "the" in the sentence?

April 16, 2016

Muttley71

al ragazzo. al is the key because its the contraction of a + il

May 20, 2018

BelleRinger

Anyone else as soon as you hit the mic it says you're correct and just moves on?

December 8, 2016

Jarbas872623

"The girl writes to the boy." For me this the right sentence. Not "The girl writes the boy" (!?) as put for Duolingo.

April 17, 2017

ecgk2000

I wrote the exact answer and was still counted as wrong.

September 1, 2017

Kimberly_Simmons

The girl wrote to the boy is correct also!! It says that I'm wrong

May 24, 2018

Muttley71

That's because scrive is present tense.
'wrote' is past tense.

May 24, 2018

Alice497581

I spely boy wrong

July 24, 2018

CarolineFe579797

I keep writing in past tense... like “the girl wrote to the boy" and it always counts it wrong!

March 4, 2014

Pitasa

It is not in past tense but present tense. So it should be "writes". Otherwise the sentence would have been "la ragazza ha scritto al ragazzo".

March 16, 2014

OndrejVese

What us wrong with "...to boy"?

February 14, 2015

T6Lr

'al' is 'a'+'il'. 'a' means 'to/at' and 'il' means 'the'.

February 23, 2015

timmyismyn

I put "to" even though it said "to" and i got it wrong because it was suppose to be "the" but it said "to."

June 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.