1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich danke einer Katze."

"Ich danke einer Katze."

Translation:I thank a cat.

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


Manuel_Levi

I always do this, when I am on LSD, of course


Eleganz

But does the cat say "you're welcome"?


languagepotato

no it says meow problem


chubbard

It's because the verb "danken" always takes a dative object. See this discussion for more details...

#/comment/76973


fjer89jv98

Tausend danke, Herr Katze.


appeltaart

haha, what a sentence!


manuarzt

Another duolingo- way sentence! ;)


genevieve_03

I don't understand why this is dative and not accusative... Isn't this a direct object?


fagbot

the verb "danken" always requires DATIV.


manuarzt

I was wrong again! :(


excelangue

I thought it was "Kasse", as "thanking a cat" would not make much sense...


dierechnungbitte

sometimes they have those weird sentences that make you wonder 0_o


D3rrk

This should be useful.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.