"Ich danke einer Katze."

Translation:I thank a cat.

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


Manuel_Levi

I always do this, when I am on LSD, of course

January 5, 2013

Eleganz

But does the cat say "you're welcome"?

January 18, 2013

languagepotato

no it says meow problem

February 22, 2013

chubbard

It's because the verb "danken" always takes a dative object. See this discussion for more details...

#/comment/76973

December 30, 2012

fjer89jv98

Tausend danke, Herr Katze.

February 28, 2013

appeltaart

haha, what a sentence!

January 5, 2013

manuarzt

Another duolingo- way sentence! ;)

January 14, 2013

genevieve_03

I don't understand why this is dative and not accusative... Isn't this a direct object?

December 30, 2012

fagbot

the verb "danken" always requires DATIV.

January 18, 2013

manuarzt

I was wrong again! :(

January 14, 2013

excelangue

I thought it was "Kasse", as "thanking a cat" would not make much sense...

February 23, 2013

dierechnungbitte

sometimes they have those weird sentences that make you wonder 0_o

March 8, 2013

D3rrk

This should be useful.

April 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.