1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Come home with me."

"Come home with me."

Translation:Benimle eve gel.

July 26, 2015

13 Comments


MauriceDun

Why is it eve and not ev


AlexinNotTurkey

There is motion "to" the home. :)


Gerardd88

Is it some case? I got a bit confused.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the dative case :)


Gerardd88

Thanks. Seems like I didn't keep up with those endings :D


LloydGA

Is it not possible to say "Benimle beraber eve gel." If not, why? Thanks!


Lirnshirn

it is possible also "benimle birlikte eve gel" is more common.


MuhammadNagi

Sounds redundant to me, but a native Turkish speaker would be more helpful


mahabln

Is it possible to say Benimle evime gel? It seems to me much clearer where we are going. Or is there to much "me" in it?


EhabMohey92

this means "come to my home with me " because "evim= my home" and the 'e=to'.. do it literally means "come to my home with me" which is totally right in turkish


catyoai

Bu bir teklif miydi?


daherkurt

So does this literally translate to come home with my self? I wanted to put "benle"...


AlexinNotTurkey

No..."benle" just isn't formal standard Turkish (although it does exist in informal language/dialects).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.