1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El coche tiene muchos daños."

"El coche tiene muchos daños."

Translation:The car has a lot of damage.

December 30, 2012

56 Comments


fivemack

"The car is very damaged" seems much more idiomatic.


AurosHarman

Agreed. Though if I wanted to emphasize that the car has a lot of individual points of damage on it (which would more closely match the spirit of "muchos daños"), I'd say something more specific, like, "The car has a lot of scratches and dents."


ElleLingo

Duo's answer is more common in England, perhaps because its meaning matches more closely with the Spanish version i.e. that there are various things wrong with the car as opposed to one particularly bad 'damaged bit'? I think both are used equally around the world though. I agree with AurosHarman that for dents, we'd probably specify those as 'damage' usually refers to more serious (and expensive) damage.


bobafett131

I was looking for this. XD


eaarthman

I really wanted to translate that as: the car has many curses


AurosHarman

...but you were foiled again by that meddling owl?


EveyD

It is not idiomatic in Spanish either, we would normally say "el coche está muy dañado", although "tiene muchos daños" would be perfectly understood. These sentences are a way of learning and testing vocabulary, they aren't always the most natural thing to say.


kowal5ki

It is correct, it is just not common.

Plus it accepts "The car has a lot of damage", so the more common usage won't lose you a point.


vandermonde

It looks like "...a lot of damage" is now the primary translation, so, good job guys.


migl_2450

Why is damage countable in Spanish?


Casiquire

English speakers will say "we need to assess the damages". It's not unheard of.


jindr004

Why shouldn't it be? Damage is countable in many other languages. In fact, English is one of the few languages where it is not.


Lisagnipura

Hola migl_2450: That is just the way it is.


JustKirill

so when do you use single/plural?


AurosHarman

Think of it like English "wound". "Un daño" is a single point of damage. If the car has muchos daños, that means there are a lot of distinct scratches, dents, cracked light-covers, etc.


Furbolg

"Vacaciones" is perhaps the strangest word like this


Laragazza215994

Sometimes languages just differ.


AnaKerie

I swore she said "banos" and couldn't figure out why a car would have a lot of bathrooms...


jellonz

It is a very "v" sounding "d". With all the pronunciations on forvo, from Spain, Mexico, Argentina, the "d" is clear, so I'm not sure why DL's version sounds like this.


Jeanine

I entered The car has much damage and that was rejected. The official translation is not idiomatic English.


AurosHarman

It's not the most common expression to put with a car, but "a lot of damage" is perfectly acceptable.

Compare: "That hurricane did a lot of damage to the city. The city suffered a lot of damage from the storm."


shemp

Hola Jeanine, your answer is now being accepted...


bobafett131

"That's a lot of damage!" - Phil Swift


mdcooper88

could you ever say "el coche tiene un dano?"


Laragazza215994

Yes, i.e., el coche tiene un daño en el motor.


ToomasVend

Perhaps "a lot of defects" would sound more natural?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Defects are flaws that are innate, but damage occurs to something from an outside source. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/defects

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/defect

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/damage

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/damage

Sometimes a noun which is used as singular in one language is simply used as plural in another.


ZC2016

Did you mean: Lightning McQueen


rspreng

What should it be?


NobleJohn

"The car has much damage" or "The car has a lot of damage"


AurosHarman

"Has much damage" is not technically ungrammatical, but it's intensely weird, at least in American English. Maybe more acceptable in British.


J9Z

I put "the car has much damage," and it was accepted, and I don't think it sounds at all strange in American English... probably equal to "a lot of damage."


AurosHarman

Not sure what region you're from, but it sounds extremely peculiar to me. (My main exposures are mid-Atlantic for twenty-one years and SF Bay Area for sixteen.) As I said, it's interpretable as likely meaning "a lot of", and the structure isn't technically ungrammatical, but I can't imagine anyone using "much" instead of "a lot of" in this sentence. Unless they were a Renaissance Faire nerd who couldn't drop character.


J9Z

I grew up in Michigan and now live in Indiana (after some stints in Colorado and the Dominican Republic.) Maybe I have more Renaissance Faire in me than I thought... :)


ElleLingo

It's to do with how we use much/many in English. This site has a good explanation:

http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/vocabulary/much-many

Much/many = questions and negative clauses (and in positive clauses when modified with 'so', 'as' or 'too')

A lot of / lots of = positive clauses (but I think they're fine in negative clauses too)

I have a lot of water (not: I have much water)

There is lots of damage (not: there is much damage)

I don't have much water, How much water do you have?, I have as much water as you


jellonz

Intensely weird, I love that :) In defence of the "much" suggestion though, it is exceptionally normal in formal situations. To quote Ellelingo's source: "In formal texts, however, much / many are also common in positive clauses." Newspapers and the news are good examples: eg. You might read/hear "The hurricane has caused much damage. Many houses were destroyed."


Calodendrum

No not in British English either.


MalcolmLyles

would this sentence be "el coche tiene mucho dano" ever?


AurosHarman

Definitely not. You can only use singular "mucho" to express "a lot of" with a mass noun. Hay mucho arroz. There is a lot of rice. Daño is a count noun, like apples. You can't say: "Hay mucha manzana," to mean, "There are a lot of apples."

It may help to think of daño like English's similar count-noun, "wound", rather than "damage".


lulubeck

So, does this mean it is incorrect to say, "mucho daño"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, English "a lot of damage" is Spanish "mucho daños". It is a countable noun in Spanish, so if you use "muchos" it must be plural.


flint72

Rather "muchos daños". I assume that was a typo, but since it is a different word, it is not correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, good catch. I definitely meant "muchos daños".


Laragazza215994

Rebecca, you can say "mucho daño" but in a different context. I.e, él me hizo mucho daño (he hurt me a lot orche caused me a lot of hurt). Or " la cena de anoche me hizo daño" (last night's dinner didn't sit well). Hacer daño is basically to hurt.


garrison111

The beginning of this sentence is "El coche tiene". But since this is plural, because of "muchos danos", then shouldn't it be "El coche tienin"?


jellonz

The verb is always conjugated to the subject, which is singular "el coche" so "tiene" is correct, not "tienen." It's the same in English: The subject determines the verb. "The car has a boot / The car has four wheels / The cars have oil / The cars have windows.


garrison111

Thanks for the response jellonz. It dawned on me after I posted the question that we're talking about the car and it is singular. I appreciate it.


Okelo

Sounds like my car


Stan1928

A LOT OF is grossly overused by duo where much or many should be preferred


FlixMorale7

I translated this as "The car has many damages" and I got it right. What? I thought damages was not something you could count or understand as a strict singular/plural word. Am I wrong?


ReedJenny22

In English we say "has a lot of damage" or has many dents but NOT "has many damages" - that is definitely not English!


Alan6312

As an English speaker I would most likely say "The car is badly damaged" rather than the given translation, though I've learned that this will often be rejected and I tend to play safe now.


write2ove

To me, Irish English, it just sounds a bit odd to say "the car has". It is of course correct English, but I would rather say "there is" i.e. "hay much daño". Just like I would not translating "la niña tiene seis años" word by word.


Lets_learn_team.

'the car is heavily damaged' should be accepted, right?


Ben655485

damage (danos) can be plural?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started