1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Molti studenti, infatti, non…

"Molti studenti, infatti, non hanno un'automobile."

Translation:Many students, in fact, do not have a car.

October 17, 2013

43 Comments


luke.floyd24

Isn't the proper grammar: do not have cars? I'm pretty sure they had to be parallel

October 17, 2013

Viaggiatore

Apparently Italian favors the singular for things that people have only one of. Or things have only one of. Maiden & Rubustelli give the example Le porte avevano la maniglia di rame, The doors had brass handles.

October 17, 2013

pilpilon

as far as I know, in English grammar, in negative sentences, zero quantities could be as in plural as in singular

March 5, 2014

prmthomas

"Many students do not have cars" is correct in English whereas "Many students do not have car" is sloppy unless they mean that the plural students do not have a singular car.

July 16, 2015

yans999

'have cars' or 'have a car' are possible. 'have car' is bad English

November 3, 2017

Steven193851

Many English-speakers prefer the singular.

December 7, 2015

NickSawyer

So meta. ;)

May 25, 2016

Alexanderm291282

You are correct, the plural replicates in English but not in Italian. L Duelinguo is incorrect in its English translation here. I will report it.

February 7, 2016

Lng52-._

How about: "Many students, in fact, have no car"?

March 2, 2016

JacobJanda

That would be "non hanno nessun'automobile" :)

October 30, 2017

grumpy700875

I wrote exactly that and DL said it's wrong. It's supposed to be "Many students, in fact, do not have a car."

August 17, 2017

gabejosh

that's what I wrote too; it should be accepted. I report it

September 16, 2017

HeatherMor5

Me too, it is correct English. A bit irritating, ma!

December 11, 2018

RichardCle230587

Yes, "have no car" and "don't have a car" are interchangeable in English, Duo.

November 26, 2017

christine.483

Many students do not in fact have a car should be acceptable

April 11, 2016

Rich813692

I think so too but at this time DL does not agree.

November 15, 2017

Chris953935

I definitely agree. DL should accept the in fact later in the sentence.

December 29, 2017

RichardCle230587

Yes

November 26, 2017

TheFinkie

Sì, I have reported this multiple times.

January 19, 2018

Jones-Jim

It's still not accepted (June 2019)

June 27, 2019

Mollgigi

Still not accepted November 2019

November 12, 2019, 12:44 PM

Alisoninafrica

As an English native speaker, it is perfectly possible to put the 'in fact' after the 'do not'. I should not have been penalised for this.

June 5, 2017

tani17

is "in fact" acceptable for "infatti"

March 9, 2014

Milaena

Yes :) Funny how they almost sound the same

November 25, 2014

silen03

"in fact" is a false friend. Try to look on the dictionary ;)

March 16, 2015

Budd01

according to Collins, infatti is defined as: as a matter of fact, in fact, actually

April 14, 2015

silen03

But you have to understand how to use it, because it isn't an opposition. Look the difference:

  1. "Conosco molto bene l'uso di questa parola, infatti sono italiana" (I know very well the use of this word, in fact I'm Italian): the fact that I'm Italian is a validation.

  2. "La parola "infatti" può suggerire lo stesso significato in Inglese, in realtà devi sapere che può voler dire l'opposto" (The word "infatti" can suggest the same meaning in English, in fact you have to know that it can mean the opposite): this is an opposition.

April 14, 2015

Budd01

thank you. That's very helpful

April 14, 2015

julien_K

It refused "actually". Why?

May 12, 2015

FerEtayoRguez

I'm reporting it...

May 27, 2016

joeybemate

As a student, I'm not sure why this is surprising haha

August 4, 2015

superchecha

A mí me la puso incorrecta, porque en vez de "in fact", usé "as a matter of fact". Además la palabra "infatti", la cual se encuentra encerrada entre comas, se considera una aposición en español. Pero cuando la escribí en italiano, me la puso incorrecta.

October 15, 2014

silen03

In Italian, the word "infatti" doesn't introduce an opposition, but a validation or an explication. "Il sole è sorto già da un pezzo, infatti sono le dieci" (the sun has risen long ago, in effect it's ten o'clock).

April 14, 2015

TheFinkie

"Many students do not, in fact, have a car" was marked incorrect.. Reported

November 29, 2017

felixfortytwo

The use of commas here is interesting. Previously I have noted that Italian prefers to omit them. So, why is it different for 'infatti'?

June 1, 2016

grumpy700875

Interesting observation! Is it possible that this and the words placement is emphasizing the opposition to a former statement (context) that claims something like "... these days (all) students have cars" ? Would make sense to me. It also would explain why it has to be " ... do not have cars" instead of "have no cars".

August 17, 2017

deSchneeberg

Damn this is an annoying phrase. "Many students in fact do not have one car." Who would write like this unless they're implying that students usually have more than one car, which in my reality is usually rarely the case.

July 6, 2017

PiusUS

why can't i use "own"?

July 18, 2017

apgeraint

What's wrong with "Many students don't have a car, in fact."? or better still, "Many students don't have cars, in fact."

March 4, 2017

D3car1a

Why isn't this correct as well? Many students, in fact, have no car.

March 31, 2017

Monika295149

First I wrote a car and the translation wanted "one" car, than a wrote one car and now the ans is wrong. You should check your program!!!

August 2, 2017

Kas334864

I'm surprised that DL accepted "as a matter of fact". Bravo duo.

August 10, 2017

LotSparham

I'm with ttzamou and with julian_K - in favour of "actually " as an acceptable translation

March 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.