"La víctima no sabía nadar."

Translation:The victim did not know how to swim.

October 17, 2013

30 Comments


kishoreholla

But why sabía and not supo?

November 29, 2013

hungover

The imperfect refers to things that happened continuously in the past. For example, the program "No sabía que estaba embarazada" is called "I Didn't Know I Was Pregnant" in English, which means "I used to not know I was pregnant" because knowing/not knowing how to do something is a continuous action.

December 17, 2013

wazzie

Some verbs change meaning in the Preterit, and saber is one of them. Look at this link: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/63:

saber | to know (Imperfective) | to find out (Perfective)

Imperfective Aspect- Present tense, Imperfect tense, Progressive tenses, Future tense, Conditional tense
Perfective Aspect- Preterit tense, All perfect tenses (present perfect, past perfect, etc.)

"La víctima no supo nadar" would translate "The victim didn't find out how to swim".

April 24, 2014

Fluent2B

Saber before a verb usually means "to know how" to do that action.

October 17, 2013

izabelbaker

to know how to write, to know how to sing,...

October 22, 2013

izabelbaker

The victim did not know how to swim

October 22, 2013

Randy_O

It says a correct solution is "The victim used not to know how to swim." Am I crazy or does that seem incorrect? The word flow does not seem structured properly. The "used not to know how" is what really confuses me and makes me think it's wrong.

September 4, 2014

jabutman

How about: "the victim knew not how to swim"- it is old timey and clunky english - but I think it should be correct

October 27, 2014

jamesw0906

I believe that it would be better to teach both the preterite and imperfect tenses together in the same statements because they are often used together to describe past events.

February 28, 2015

BryanAJParry

Potentially a very dark sentence, no??

April 11, 2015

EmmaMitche89062

Yes. It's like "the victim didn't know how to swim, so they planned to capsize the boat".

June 24, 2018

paulmexicodf

why is this an acceptable answer ? the victim did not know how to swim

should it not be: the victim did not know to swim

could anyone explain please

October 8, 2015

jfGor

Saber is used with abilities and skills that are learnt like Conducir (to drive), pintar (to paint) etc. To say you know how to do something, one would use Saber + Infinitive.

The use of saber in the duo sentence means 'to know how', thus: La víctima no sabía nadar=

La victima=the victim

no sabía= did not know how

nadar= to swim

Here is a reference: (look at C under saber) http://www.spanish.cl/Vocabulary/Notes/Conocer_vs_Saber.htm

October 9, 2015

Thasvaddef

Pero ahora ella ha aprendiendo.

March 7, 2014

EmmaMitche89062

No, porque ha muerto. Era una víctima, sabes.

June 24, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

También, necesitas decir "Ella ha aprendido" porque tu frase está diciendo "she has learning". O se puede decir "ella está aprendiendo(lo)".

June 24, 2018

soderdaen

Is "The victim was not knowing how to swim" right as well, even if it is not the best translation and not (yet) accepted?

January 18, 2016

paulmexicodf

In this thread "know" is a stative verb (state verb). There are 2 basic rules for stative verbs.

  1. Generally stative verbs are not used in the continuous form
  2. Some, not all, stative verbs can be used in the continuous if there is a need to show the temporary nature of the verb

Unfortunately your translation breaks both these rules thus your question itself is mute

January 18, 2016

jfGor

I don't know about 'to know how' being a static verb, but the Spanish past imperfect indicative is used in several ways and one of them is setting the stage for another event such as:

Yo leía cuando entró mi papá. I was reading when my papa entered. (note that "entered" is preterite) The Duo sentence as written doesn't seem to be setting the stage, but I think it might be possible. Also the imperfect indicative is also used to describe something in the past. This sentence might fall into this category. We can translate into English the past imperfect indicative when we are describing an event which does not have a definite start time or end time. It is like a general statement, such as:

I was working in the agency during the day. Trabajaba durante el día.

January 18, 2016

paulmexicodf

Hey JFGor,

Your reply may be correct but has no bearing on my comment above, which is a direct reply to soderdaen post ref. "The victim was not knowing how to swim"

In other words the sentence "The victim was not knowing how to swim" is not correct in English, thus can not be used as a translation of the Spanish.

The reason it is incorrect is that the primary verb is a stative verb and is subject to a different set of rules than action verbs such as "run"

January 18, 2016

Tanya-Malinka

Native English speakers, tell me, please, do you really say "know how to do something"? Why not "The victim could not swim"?

June 13, 2016

paulmexicodf

"I can not fly" = I do not have wings so I cannot fly. "I do not know how to fly" I do not have the knowledge to fly a plane. Hope this helps.

But, personally "the victim could not swim" would mean the same as "the victim did not know how to swim", but thats my thoughts.

June 13, 2016

jfGor

It is not worded in your suggestion. The Duo example is very common in English.

June 14, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

I see sharks in the future of this sentence

November 3, 2016

MitchJohns15

What about "the victim had not known how to swim"? The sentence seems to imply that they used to not know but now they do.

November 26, 2017

TylerRhys

Well now we know how the victim died.

February 18, 2018

Traci269363

Wouldn't we need to insert "como" in there?

March 7, 2018

DTM-DantheMan

No. In Spanish, to say "to know how to do something", you use the construction "saber + infinitive". Literally: to know to do something.

Sé leer Sabes caminar Saben descargar el documento.

etc,... It's one of those things that are just different across languages. Direct translations aren't always correct.

May 11, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

The victim could not swim.

June 19, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Maybe. That's interesting. Also, your interpretation translates back as "la víctima no pudo/podía nadar".

June 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.