Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La víctima no sabía nadar."

Translation:The victim did not know how to swim.

4 years ago

39 Comments


kishoreholla

But why sabía and not supo?

4 years ago

hungover
hungover

The imperfect refers to things that happened continuously in the past. For example, the program "No sabía que estaba embarazada" is called "I Didn't Know I Was Pregnant" in English, which means "I used to not know I was pregnant" because knowing/not knowing how to do something is a continuous action.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Some verbs change meaning in the Preterit, and saber is one of them. Look at this link: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/63:

saber | to know (Imperfective) | to find out (Perfective)

Imperfective Aspect- Present tense, Imperfect tense, Progressive tenses, Future tense, Conditional tense
Perfective Aspect- Preterit tense, All perfect tenses (present perfect, past perfect, etc.)

"La víctima no supo nadar" would translate "The victim didn't find out how to swim".

4 years ago

Fluent2B

Saber before a verb usually means "to know how" to do that action.

4 years ago

izabelbaker

to know how to write, to know how to sing,...

4 years ago

izabelbaker

The victim did not know how to swim

4 years ago

Randy_O

It says a correct solution is "The victim used not to know how to swim." Am I crazy or does that seem incorrect? The word flow does not seem structured properly. The "used not to know how" is what really confuses me and makes me think it's wrong.

4 years ago

paulmexicodf

why is this an acceptable answer ? the victim did not know how to swim

should it not be: the victim did not know to swim

could anyone explain please

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Saber is used with abilities and skills that are learnt like Conducir (to drive), pintar (to paint) etc. To say you know how to do something, one would use Saber + Infinitive.

The use of saber in the duo sentence means 'to know how', thus: La víctima no sabía nadar=

La victima=the victim

no sabía= did not know how

nadar= to swim

Here is a reference: (look at C under saber) http://www.spanish.cl/Vocabulary/Notes/Conocer_vs_Saber.htm

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

thanks, but i just need a little more info. How would "the victim did not know to swim" be translated then?

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

What would be the context of the sentence? We have a victim who has the ability to swim but did not know that he/she could. Is that right? I would assume that the sentence would have to be reworded.

Can you give an example where one would use your sentence? I am sure it can be said. I am not an expert.

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

thanks for the reply, my question relates to the the statement ""La víctima no sabía nadar." which is given without context. For me (in this question) Saber more naturally translates to "know to" rather than "know how.

To give an example" the victim did not know to swim to the other side of the stream where help was waiting."

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I was just trying to help out by stating the Spanish grammar rule :

To express knowledge or ignorance of a skill, or how to do something, use saber + infinitive.

María sabe conducir. Maria knows how to drive.

No sé nadar muy bien. I don't know how to swim very well.

This is a direct quote from StudySpanish.com Click here

This is all I know. Maybe someone else can translate your take on the sentence.

¡Buena suerte!

2 years ago

jabutman

How about: "the victim knew not how to swim"- it is old timey and clunky english - but I think it should be correct

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It's worse than "old timey and clunky" --- it is obsolete and has been for over three hundred years!

1 year ago

jamesw0906

I believe that it would be better to teach both the preterite and imperfect tenses together in the same statements because they are often used together to describe past events.

3 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

Potentially a very dark sentence, no??

3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes. It's like "the victim didn't know how to swim, so they planned to capsize the boat".

2 months ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

Pero ahora ella ha aprendiendo.

4 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, porque ha muerto. Era una víctima, sabes.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

También, necesitas decir "Ella ha aprendido" porque tu frase está diciendo "she has learning". O se puede decir "ella está aprendiendo(lo)".

2 months ago

saterry
saterry

I had "The victim never used to know how to swim". This was considered wrong.

4 years ago

jacobspaj

never = nunca

Duolingo is a bit picky about adding words that aren't there. Keep it simple.

3 years ago

LeopardPepper
LeopardPepper

I was marked wrong for using "used to" instead of "use to". Maybe my English is what I should be working on. Haha

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Well, I am glad you brought this up because I have always used 'used to' for both past affirmative and past negative. It seems that in the negative, we are suppose to use 'use to". If you care to read, here is a reference:

http://www.grammar.cl/rules/used-to-use-to.htm

3 years ago

soderdaen
soderdaen

Is "The victim was not knowing how to swim" right as well, even if it is not the best translation and not (yet) accepted?

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

In this thread "know" is a stative verb (state verb). There are 2 basic rules for stative verbs.

  1. Generally stative verbs are not used in the continuous form
  2. Some, not all, stative verbs can be used in the continuous if there is a need to show the temporary nature of the verb

Unfortunately your translation breaks both these rules thus your question itself is mute

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I don't know about 'to know how' being a static verb, but the Spanish past imperfect indicative is used in several ways and one of them is setting the stage for another event such as:

Yo leía cuando entró mi papá. I was reading when my papa entered. (note that "entered" is preterite) The Duo sentence as written doesn't seem to be setting the stage, but I think it might be possible. Also the imperfect indicative is also used to describe something in the past. This sentence might fall into this category. We can translate into English the past imperfect indicative when we are describing an event which does not have a definite start time or end time. It is like a general statement, such as:

I was working in the agency during the day. Trabajaba durante el día.

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

Hey JFGor,

Your reply may be correct but has no bearing on my comment above, which is a direct reply to soderdaen post ref. "The victim was not knowing how to swim"

In other words the sentence "The victim was not knowing how to swim" is not correct in English, thus can not be used as a translation of the Spanish.

The reason it is incorrect is that the primary verb is a stative verb and is subject to a different set of rules than action verbs such as "run"

2 years ago

Tanya-Malinka
Tanya-Malinka

Native English speakers, tell me, please, do you really say "know how to do something"? Why not "The victim could not swim"?

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

"I can not fly" = I do not have wings so I cannot fly. "I do not know how to fly" I do not have the knowledge to fly a plane. Hope this helps.

But, personally "the victim could not swim" would mean the same as "the victim did not know how to swim", but thats my thoughts.

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It is not worded in your suggestion. The Duo example is very common in English.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I see sharks in the future of this sentence

1 year ago

MitchJohns15

What about "the victim had not known how to swim"? The sentence seems to imply that they used to not know but now they do.

9 months ago

TylerRhys
TylerRhys

Well now we know how the victim died.

7 months ago

Traci269363

Wouldn't we need to insert "como" in there?

6 months ago

DTM-DantheMan
DTM-DantheMan

No. In Spanish, to say "to know how to do something", you use the construction "saber + infinitive". Literally: to know to do something.

Sé leer Sabes caminar Saben descargar el documento.

etc,... It's one of those things that are just different across languages. Direct translations aren't always correct.

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The victim could not swim.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Maybe. That's interesting. Also, your interpretation translates back as "la víctima no pudo/podía nadar".

2 months ago