Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg gråter ikke."

Translation:I am not crying.

3 years ago

14 Comments


NordicRest

There's... just some dust in the air.

3 years ago

Wintersmuse
Wintersmuse

....hvem kutter løk?

3 years ago

AGrizzlybear

Just let it out, Duo.

2 years ago

GemGx2

I'm making a lasagne.... For one.

2 years ago

AndrewKrah
AndrewKrah

Who's cuttin' onions?

2 years ago

ashton.noah

I am not crying, you're crying

1 year ago

kinpandun
kinpandun

Jeg gråter ikke, du gråter.

3 months ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Wow. Over and over I see Scots words, patterns and usages. Awesome stuff. :)

3 years ago

claresometimes

Norse languages were spoken in parts of Scotland till the 18th century, so the influence remains even on modern Scots.

2 years ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Aye, I know. Still fun to actually see it. In fact, when I was at Uni in Aberdeen a Danish friend of mine kept asking me why we had all these Danish words on our street names and for certain things (like kirk - church). I gently explained to her that they were Scots words that happened to be essentially cognates :)

2 years ago

TopsecretName
TopsecretName

I'm just allergic to unicorns.

1 year ago

antonxt
antonxt

How can I say "I don't cry" meaning "I never cry" as contrary to "I am not crying (now)"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg gråter ikke" could mean that as well. You could also use "Jeg gråter aldri" (I never cry), or soften the statement a bit by saying "Jeg pleier ikke å gråte" (I don't tend to cry).

3 years ago

Emilia.E

Jeg gråter ikke, du gråter!

1 month ago