1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg gråter ikke."

"Jeg gråter ikke."

Translation:I am not crying.

July 26, 2015

15 Comments


NordicRest

There's... just some dust in the air.


FareehaPlays

....hvem kutter løk?


GemGx2

I'm making a lasagne.... For one.


CommissarFeesh

Det bare regnet på ansiktet mitt


erobre

I am not crying, you're crying


kinpandun

Jeg gråter ikke, du gråter.


askrahn

Who's cuttin' onions?


TopsecretName

I'm just allergic to unicorns.


JohnPMChappell

Wow. Over and over I see Scots words, patterns and usages. Awesome stuff. :)


claresometimes

Norse languages were spoken in parts of Scotland till the 18th century, so the influence remains even on modern Scots.


JohnPMChappell

Aye, I know. Still fun to actually see it. In fact, when I was at Uni in Aberdeen a Danish friend of mine kept asking me why we had all these Danish words on our street names and for certain things (like kirk - church). I gently explained to her that they were Scots words that happened to be essentially cognates :)


antonxt

How can I say "I don't cry" meaning "I never cry" as contrary to "I am not crying (now)"?


Deliciae

"Jeg gråter ikke" could mean that as well. You could also use "Jeg gråter aldri" (I never cry), or soften the statement a bit by saying "Jeg pleier ikke å gråte" (I don't tend to cry).


fuckingdumbass

I am having an allergic reaction to feelings


Elizabeth5480

"I do not cry"was also accepted. How can you tell if someone is saying they just aren't crying right now, or they just don't cry in general?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.