"Jeggråterikke."

Translation:I am not crying.

3 years ago

16 Comments


NordicRest

There's... just some dust in the air.

3 years ago

Wintersmuse
Wintersmuse

....hvem kutter løk?

3 years ago

AGrizzlybear

Just let it out, Duo.

2 years ago

GemGx2

I'm making a lasagne.... For one.

3 years ago

AndrewKrah
AndrewKrah

Who's cuttin' onions?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The invisible ninjas.

    3 weeks ago

youriseup
    youriseup

    I am not crying, you're crying

    2 years ago

kinpandun
    kinpandun

    Jeg gråter ikke, du gråter.

    5 months ago

JohnPMChappell
    JohnPMChappell

    Wow. Over and over I see Scots words, patterns and usages. Awesome stuff. :)

    3 years ago

claresometimes

    Norse languages were spoken in parts of Scotland till the 18th century, so the influence remains even on modern Scots.

    2 years ago

JohnPMChappell
    JohnPMChappell

    Aye, I know. Still fun to actually see it. In fact, when I was at Uni in Aberdeen a Danish friend of mine kept asking me why we had all these Danish words on our street names and for certain things (like kirk - church). I gently explained to her that they were Scots words that happened to be essentially cognates :)

    2 years ago

TopsecretName
    TopsecretName

    I'm just allergic to unicorns.

    1 year ago

antonxt
    antonxt

    How can I say "I don't cry" meaning "I never cry" as contrary to "I am not crying (now)"?

    3 years ago

Deliciae
    Deliciae
    Mod

    "Jeg gråter ikke" could mean that as well. You could also use "Jeg gråter aldri" (I never cry), or soften the statement a bit by saying "Jeg pleier ikke å gråte" (I don't tend to cry).

    3 years ago

Emilia.E

    Jeg gråter ikke, du gråter!

    3 months ago

NAlFL9
    NAlFL9

    How about garlic

    4 days ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.