"Where is my hat?"

Translation:Де моя шапка?

3 years ago

6 Comments


DestinyMilan

Why doesn't моє work instead of моя? What is the difference?

3 years ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

It depends on gender of noun: моя шапка (female) мій дім (male) моє місто (neuter) мої батьки (plural)

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Does "шапка" by any chance come from the French word "chapeau" or some similar word?

2 years ago

KlvinGey
KlvinGey

Isn't є is/are?

2 years ago

Garli2
Garli2

It noticed that Шарка is the same as şapka in Turkish. (where ş=sch)

1 year ago

TorraElfEa

How should I remember what words are feminine and what word aren't?

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.