"Where is my hat?"

Translation:Де моя шапка?

July 26, 2015

6 Comments


DestinyMilan

Why doesn't моє work instead of моя? What is the difference?

July 26, 2015

Dasintro

It depends on gender of noun: моя шапка (female) мій дім (male) моє місто (neuter) мої батьки (plural)

February 16, 2016

JackyDW

Does "шапка" by any chance come from the French word "chapeau" or some similar word?

June 13, 2016

Garli2

It noticed that Шарка is the same as şapka in Turkish. (where ş=sch)

May 28, 2017

KlvinGey

Isn't є is/are?

November 25, 2016

TorraElfEa

How should I remember what words are feminine and what word aren't?

September 20, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.