1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my hat?"

"Where is my hat?"

Translation:Де моя шапка?

July 26, 2015

7 Comments


DestinyMilan

Why doesn't моє work instead of моя? What is the difference?


Dasintro

It depends on gender of noun: моя шапка (female) мій дім (male) моє місто (neuter) мої батьки (plural)


Garli2

It noticed that Шарка is the same as şapka in Turkish. (where ş=sch)


JackyDW

Does "шапка" by any chance come from the French word "chapeau" or some similar word?


KlvinGey

Isn't є is/are?


torackiduo

How should I remember what words are feminine and what word aren't?


[deactivated user]

    ме и моу?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.