1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor har filosofen ingen …

"Hvorfor har filosofen ingen jobb?"

Translation:Why does the philosopher have no job?

July 26, 2015

10 Comments


mazeido

Is there something wrong with the audio? Sounds like she is saying " Hvorfor hadde..." to me.


Deliciae

Yes, it's faulty and should be sounding like a regular "har".


Candidandelion

Slow speed it's clearly 'har', but normal speed sounds more like 'hadde'.


jacobhilton

...fordi filosofi er som en tredemølle. Det er bra trening men du går ingensteds.


Adrian442793

To say something horribly elitist, personally, I don't think university education needs to be vocational or practical or about making money. I think it can be about acquiring more knowledge of culture, getting more understanding of art, making yourself a more rounded human being, etc.

As I write this, and as I spend time on this forum discussing reflexive verbs and the use of the subjunctive, people are dying of hunger and disease. But anyway...

Philosophy at university isn't really practical. Some people try to put the spin on it that it's about "critical thinking" and good argumentation, which it is, but the content, the substance of the subject is surely more important than the byproducts. I mean, everyone -- whether they think deeply about anything or not -- everyone inevitably has a philosophy or philosophies -- opinions about how to live their lives, about politics, science, whatever. Studying philosophy affords people the luxury of being able to think more systematically and carefully about such things, and think about arguments for and against, pro and con -- regardless of whether at the end of it there's a salary waiting for you.


Candidandelion

I love this. A lingot from me.


Dick849007

I also hear hadde in the fast version


LiterallyAFlower

it sounds like the first have of a joke, until you realise that it isn't...


rorschach1984

You are mean, duo :(


Bunchybunc

It accepted 'Why has the philosopher no work.'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.