"Nivolasaliĝiallaklubo."

Translation:We want to join the club.

3 years ago

15 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

And again the Groucho Marx reference?

3 years ago

EricHParker

Seems odd that a verb with iĝ translates as a transitive verb. I thought the iĝ suffix was invariably intransitive

2 years ago

hellomidnight

It's not transitive. That's why you say 'al la klubo', not 'la klubon'.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I think that he, like me too often, has confused what transitivity is.

2 years ago

cornbread4036

I don't even know what a transitive verb is... could you point me to a resource that explains transitive verbs and all of the other "kinds"?

1 year ago

claire_resurgent

When an intransitive verb has a preposition prefix, it may be treated like transitive verb, one that takes the same object as the preposition. This is most useful to make passives or to coordinate verbs.

Ŝi eksciis kaj pripensis tiun fakton. La loko alvenita...

When the verb occurs by itself, it's common to keep the preposition.

Pripensu pri tiu fakto.

2 years ago

NessyNoinex

Why is there a "la" ?

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

Because it says the club

2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

"Join the club, we've got jackets."

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

And chocolates

2 years ago

Neotecha
Neotecha

Is aligxi intransitive? I thought this should be "aligxi la klubon", or am I mistaken?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

One could argue that "aliĝi la klubon" is OK by the preposition-substitution rule, but "aliĝi al la klubo" is what you will hear most Esperanto speakers say.

Edit: it was brought to my attention by one of the course authors that "aliĝi la klubon" used to be a sentence in the course, but has been removed as an error. See this thread.

comment/9650731

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

To quote Hellomidnight above: "It's not transitive."

2 years ago

jc_eca03
jc_eca03

Just trying to add something, i think that aligxi = al+igx+i The preposition is there, like a prefixed verb. Like: alveni al... alporti al... eliri el... eniri en...

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.