1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni volas aliĝi al la klubo."

"Ni volas aliĝi al la klubo."

Translation:We want to join the club.

July 26, 2015

13 Comments


FredCapp

And again the Groucho Marx reference?


EricHParker

Seems odd that a verb with iĝ translates as a transitive verb. I thought the iĝ suffix was invariably intransitive


hellomidnight

It's not transitive. That's why you say 'al la klubo', not 'la klubon'.


FredCapp

I think that he, like me too often, has confused what transitivity is.


cornbread4036

I don't even know what a transitive verb is... could you point me to a resource that explains transitive verbs and all of the other "kinds"?


claire_resurgent

When an intransitive verb has a preposition prefix, it may be treated like transitive verb, one that takes the same object as the preposition. This is most useful to make passives or to coordinate verbs.

Ŝi eksciis kaj pripensis tiun fakton. La loko alvenita...

When the verb occurs by itself, it's common to keep the preposition.

Pripensu pri tiu fakto.


Rippler

"Join the club, we've got jackets."


FredCapp

And chocolates


Neotecha

Is aligxi intransitive? I thought this should be "aligxi la klubon", or am I mistaken?


salivanto

One could argue that "aliĝi la klubon" is OK by the preposition-substitution rule, but "aliĝi al la klubo" is what you will hear most Esperanto speakers say.

Edit: it was brought to my attention by one of the course authors that "aliĝi la klubon" used to be a sentence in the course, but has been removed as an error. See this thread.

comment/9650731


FredCapp

To quote Hellomidnight above: "It's not transitive."


jc_eca03

Just trying to add something, i think that aligxi = al+igx+i The preposition is there, like a prefixed verb. Like: alveni al... alporti al... eliri el... eniri en...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.