"Ni volas aliĝi al la klubo."

Translation:We want to join the club.

July 26, 2015

15 Comments


FredCapp

And again the Groucho Marx reference?

July 26, 2015

EricHParker

Seems odd that a verb with iĝ translates as a transitive verb. I thought the iĝ suffix was invariably intransitive

March 17, 2016

hellomidnight

It's not transitive. That's why you say 'al la klubo', not 'la klubon'.

May 15, 2016

FredCapp

I think that he, like me too often, has confused what transitivity is.

May 15, 2016

cornbread4036

I don't even know what a transitive verb is... could you point me to a resource that explains transitive verbs and all of the other "kinds"?

July 18, 2017

claire_resurgent

When an intransitive verb has a preposition prefix, it may be treated like transitive verb, one that takes the same object as the preposition. This is most useful to make passives or to coordinate verbs.

Ŝi eksciis kaj pripensis tiun fakton. La loko alvenita...

When the verb occurs by itself, it's common to keep the preposition.

Pripensu pri tiu fakto.

September 28, 2016

NessyNoinex

Why is there a "la" ?

October 23, 2015

JakeH1

Because it says the club

December 14, 2015

Rippler

"Join the club, we've got jackets."

February 19, 2016

FredCapp

And chocolates

May 2, 2016

Neotecha

Is aligxi intransitive? I thought this should be "aligxi la klubon", or am I mistaken?

May 16, 2016

salivanto

One could argue that "aliĝi la klubon" is OK by the preposition-substitution rule, but "aliĝi al la klubo" is what you will hear most Esperanto speakers say.

Edit: it was brought to my attention by one of the course authors that "aliĝi la klubon" used to be a sentence in the course, but has been removed as an error. See this thread.

comment/9650731

May 16, 2016

FredCapp

To quote Hellomidnight above: "It's not transitive."

May 16, 2016

jc_eca03

Just trying to add something, i think that aligxi = al+igx+i The preposition is there, like a prefixed verb. Like: alveni al... alporti al... eliri el... eniri en...

August 26, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.