Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You and I would have made a great team."

Translation:Tú y yo habríamos formado un gran equipo.

3 years ago

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jmat10
jmat10

Could grandiosa be used if the team were all women?

3 years ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hola Jmat10. You need to use the masculine "grandioso" because "equipo" is a masculine noun.

3 years ago

linburnlane

How about "habriamos hecho" instead of "habriamos formado"? Would that work

2 years ago

linburnlane

11mths later, I come across this same sentence & once again, I write "habriamos hecho" instead of "habriamos formado". Can anyone confirm if hecho can be used here?

1 year ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello Linburnlane.

1 year ago

linburnlane

Muchas gracias, LeeRoccy! Aqui es un lingot :)

1 year ago