1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu estas aliaj universoj kro…

"Ĉu estas aliaj universoj krom nia?"

Translation:Are there other universes apart from ours?

July 26, 2015

8 Comments


StephieRice

Depends on who yoy ask :)

In the original use of "universe" it rederred to everything that exists, now it seems to he used often as a reference to a few dimensions which are observable from a point within thise dimensions and that has yet to be answered.


James413435

Similar to how atom was supposed to represent a partical that couldn't be divided.


LaHakanto

We do not need to put "la nia"? Simply "nia"?


vikungen

It's optional whether or not to put "la" in such cases.

La hundo estas (la) mia.


salivanto

I would have said "la nia" - but "nia" isn't really wrong.

"La nia" is better because it's THE universe that belongs to us - not A universe that belongs to us.


raydpratt

I figured that the basic meaning of "krom" is 'what amount(?),' and thus that the question of amount would come through in a rough translation. So, I wrote, "Are there other universes beyond ours?" But, I got the gong. If someone could explain the flavor of "krom" as used here, and the better way to translate it, I would appreciate it.


raydpratt

Krom is not kiom. My mistake. (I leave mistakes--they are valuable.)


KevinM676685

"Cxu vi vere diris al mi ke estas multiverso?"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.