1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The couple cuddled on the co…

"The couple cuddled on the couch."

Translation:Paret koste i sofaen.

July 26, 2015

6 Comments


UtkarshSyng

Why isn't a reflexive pronoun needed here? And which one would it be?


Deliciae

"Å kose seg" has a slightly different meaning, think "to enjoy oneself". I'm sure they're doing that too, but it would not be a faithful translation in this case.


m.g.doyle

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sofa, English gets the word "sofa" from Arabic "suffa". But Icelandic gets the word "sofa" from Old Norse "sofa". Meanwhile, Wiktionary doesn't explain where Norwegian gets it. I'm assuming also from Old Norse? Anyone know for sure? Seems far more likely than a borrowing from Arabic or French.


Deliciae

It's from Arabic.

The "sofa" Icelandic gets from Old Norse is not a noun, but a verb meaning to sleep (cf. Norwegian "sove").


brevskrivning

Should not 'på' be used here?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.