"The couple cuddled on the couch."

Translation:Paret koste i sofaen.

July 26, 2015

5 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Why isn't a reflexive pronoun needed here? And which one would it be?

August 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Å kose seg" has a slightly different meaning, think "to enjoy oneself". I'm sure they're doing that too, but it would not be a faithful translation in this case.

September 12, 2017

KyssKyllingen

Thanks!

September 16, 2017

m.g.doyle

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sofa, English gets the word "sofa" from Arabic "suffa". But Icelandic gets the word "sofa" from Old Norse "sofa". Meanwhile, Wiktionary doesn't explain where Norwegian gets it. I'm assuming also from Old Norse? Anyone know for sure? Seems far more likely than a borrowing from Arabic or French.

September 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's from Arabic.

The "sofa" Icelandic gets from Old Norse is not a noun, but a verb meaning to sleep (cf. Norwegian "sove").

September 12, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.