1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han kan ikke forklare hvorfo…

"Han kan ikke forklare hvorfor anden sitter ved bordet."

Translation:He cannot explain why the duck is sitting at the table.

July 26, 2015

12 Comments


Elenaverano

Ducks lead a pretty busy life within this course :)


brikend_rama

Hahahhahhahha, i always confuse it with "Han"


Elenaverano

Yes! And "Hun" with "Hund" :)


LukaAlien

Me too, I almost had this one right if it wasn't for me mistaking Anden with Han. You really have to listen carefully.


marvin_312

Well, neither can I :D


LukaAlien

Hahaha, I love these duck sentences.


Heidipedia

They're hungry, of course!


jug89

shouldn't it be "på" instead "ved" for "at"?


lasagnatesla

Yeah norsk prepositions can be very unpredictable.


norgenflorgen

I think the prepositions are very context based. "På" would be used to describe something actually sitting on the table, whereas "ved" would describe our English conception of sitting by or at a table.


Eddie_Werewolf

Joey Tribiani's duck?


nanwithaplan

Sounds like a set up for a joke.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.