"Han kan ikke forklare hvorfor anden sitter ved bordet."

Translation:He cannot explain why the duck is sitting at the table.

July 26, 2015

11 Comments


Elenaverano

Ducks lead a pretty busy life within this course :)

July 26, 2015

brikend_rama

Hahahhahhahha, i always confuse it with "Han"

July 28, 2015

Elenaverano

Yes! And "Hun" with "Hund" :)

July 29, 2015

LukaAlien

Me too, I almost had this one right if it wasn't for me mistaking Anden with Han. You really have to listen carefully.

August 23, 2015

marvin_312

Well, neither can I :D

August 20, 2015

LukaAlien

Hahaha, I love these duck sentences.

August 23, 2015

Heidipedia

They're hungry, of course!

September 25, 2015

jug89

shouldn't it be "på" instead "ved" for "at"?

June 26, 2016

lasagnatesla

Yeah norsk prepositions can be very unpredictable.

June 2, 2018

norgenflorgen

I think the prepositions are very context based. "På" would be used to describe something actually sitting on the table, whereas "ved" would describe our English conception of sitting by or at a table.

December 21, 2018

nanwithaplan

Sounds like a set up for a joke.

December 30, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.