"Ogni nave ha un capitano."

Translation:Each ship has a captain.

July 26, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


americanu197

except costa concordia :D


thebritinsicily

Purtroppo questo รจ vero


thebritinsicily

I put `every ship', which appears to be correct but was marked incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    It is accepted now (Dec. 2016)


Katarzyna146413

    Apparently it isn't (june 2021)


Joe716942

    I put "each boat has a captain" and got it wrong


Duolessio

    Well, in italian you have "nave" and "barca" in order of size, the second one being just a little boat you can use, say, to go fishing. I'm not a native English speaker, and even though I think a boat would be smaller than a ship, I've seen "boat" being used for what in Italian I'd call "una nave". So, I think "boat" should be accepted.


GerryAalders

    No it's not, a ship has a captain, a boat doesn't


Anne46464646

    Wrong. River cruises are on boats snd they definitely have captains.


IanWitham1

    America's riverboat casinos do not go anywhere but by law, they must have captains.


ibarix

    the audio is completely wrong


VRxIfJ

    In the audio the stress is in the wrong place. It should be cah-pee-TAH-no


Revilo_N

    "Ogni" stays always "ogni" regardless which gender follows? Ogni nave, ogni macchina, ogni gatto, ogni ingegnere, all fine?


Anne46464646

    Whats wrong with every ship?


freek500

    Nave can also be translated as "boat" right?


    [deactivated user]

      Out of curiosity, I looked the words up in my Italian dictionary, and the only definition listed for "nave" is ship. Likewise, the only definition listed for "barca" is boat.


Daphne765353

      In the British nautical tradition, you can carry boats on ships but not ships on boats. It pains a sailor to hear "boat" being used when it's really a "ship". Sadly these days journalists don't make the distinction and Americans always refer to a 50 thousand ton vessel as a "boat"!


Vilz007

      Every ship has a captain. Each ship has a captain.

      Accepted - 28 Mar 2020


PrestonSis

      "Every boat has a captain" was rejected! It just has a better ring to it in English than "each ship has a captain." I thought Italian was a musical language!


monkey_47

      1-6-2022: The audio is still wrong.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.