"He can build a house."

Translation:Él puede construir una casa.

3 years ago

12 Comments


tworeefs

Why not él puede edificar una casa?

3 years ago

Taloua
Taloua

Yes true

3 years ago

JamesGell
JamesGell

That's accepted, even came as the recommended when I got it wrong the first time

2 years ago

wembar
wembar

Why can't we say: Él sabe construir una casa.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That would be He knows how to build a house. While it can subtle, there can also be a significant difference between knowing how and being able to. Beyond that any difference in wording that can be reflected in both languages correctly should be translated literally, whether or not a difference in meaning is seen.

2 years ago

Noga212343

I was marked as wrong for using construir instead of edificar. I was right though wasnt I?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you look at the answer provided above the comments you will see construir, so yes.

1 year ago

lisakeenan2

Why not 'un hogar'?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

There is a Luther Vandross/Carpenter's song "A House is not a Home" Casa is house. Hogar is home.

2 years ago

dc108
dc108

Wow, flashback to slow dancing in the eighties. Nice!

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am glad you enjoyed that. I was curious as to whose comment you were referring to when I got the email, though. I don't associate that song with the 80s. Of course I didn't even referrence the original Dionne Warwick release in 1964. Of course I may have a decade or two on you :-)

2 years ago

dc108
dc108

See my reply on your profile thread, please.:)

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.