"Una formica è nello zucchero."

Translation:An ant is in the sugar.

October 17, 2013

20 Comments


Mirnasoll

What about : "there is an ant in the sugar"? Could it be a possible translation as well?

March 7, 2014

bvsc77

it should be accepted as it means the same and it sounds much more natural than the original solution

April 26, 2014

SjoeraR

I agee, I also chose this as a translation because "an ant is in the sugar" just doesn't sound right. No native speaker would ever say it like that.

May 27, 2014

Contrum

But "there is an ant in the sugar" is not what it says. I may have similar meaning but in Italian that sentence is different.

Just as you could say either "there is an ant in the sugar" or "an ant is in the sugar" in English, you could say "una formica è nello zucchero" or whatever the Italian translation of the second is.

To accept both answers would be false teaching, and will confuse the learner.

August 8, 2014

RogerJames5

You CAN say "I know not" too, and you would be understood. That doesn't make it right.

January 22, 2019

Brittany20

Not without the word for "there"

March 16, 2014

MariaH924634

Why not? I mean I'm not a native English speaker and I was always taught that "An ant is in the sugar" doesn't sound good and we are supposed to say there is an...Is that not so? Or if it is so shouldn't we use what is more correct instead of word by word translation?

For example in the German idioms lesson it accepted both the word by word translation and the English equivalent of the idiom which wasn't very similar. Like word by word it means one hand washes the other, but the equivalent idiom is You scratch my back I'll scratch yours.

March 30, 2014

Brittany20

Well in English, yes, it still makes sense without "there". I was meaning in the Italian sentence given "there" was not in the sentence, so it shouldn't be in the translation.

March 30, 2014

MariaH924634

Although you are probably right, I just checked and Italian has an equivalent for there is. italian.about.com says: C’è (from ci è) and ci sono correspond to the English there is and there are. They state the existence or presence of something or someone.

March 31, 2014

Miha627494

That is how a native english speeker would say

August 8, 2018

DanzaItalia

Translation of formica could be beaver, but it won't take "The beaver is in the sugar!" I personally think it's more interesting that way.

October 17, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Formica" doesn't mean "beaver". Apparently that comes from a computer confused by the fact that "eager beaver" in English is "formica operosa" in Italian. http://www.wordreference.com/enit/beaver

October 17, 2013

DanzaItalia

Ah, thank you!

October 17, 2013

highgardener

Why nello not nel?

December 21, 2013

FiendComedian

It might be nello because it's a contraction of in and lo and not in and il. As far as I understand it, in+il= nel, in+lo=nello

January 3, 2014

jihedbhb

Because the sugar is "lo zucchero" and "in" is "nel" so we say "nello"

March 11, 2014

MuratEzin

'nello' can be used with a word 'zucchero'. So it depends on word?

February 7, 2014

JJKling

Exactly. It depends on what the definite article is. Lo, which is used before words that start with a z or an s+consenent, becomes nello, while il becomes nel

February 14, 2014

MarcoD101

When do you use "nello" instead of "nel"?

August 6, 2018

r.reijnen1

in the sugar is an ant? there is an ant in the sugar? Can you ive the wright translation , per favore?

August 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.