1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que você quisesse …

"Eu pensei que você quisesse ir para a sacada."

Translation:I thought that you wanted to go to the balcony.

October 17, 2013

12 Comments


mmedina721

The section makes no sense to me. Quisesse isn't even in the conjugation chart in the hints.


Danmoller

"Quisesse" is in the subjunctive mood in past tense.

It happens because of the construction "pensar que" in past. A couple of verbs suggesting uncertainty will ask for the subjunctive tense after it.

  • Pensar, acreditar, querer, preferir and others.

Normally, with pensar and acreditar, it's possible to use "queria" instead. But it's not always possible to replace the subjunctive with the imperfect past.


yimantuwingyai

I know, I had to look it up. It's subjunctive past tense. Which they haven't introduced to us yet.


e.cambourn

How is 'quisesse' different to 'queria'?


lescouleurs
  • Queria = Pretérito imperfeito do indicativo (Imperfect Indicative)
  • Quisesse = Pretérito imperfeito do subjuntivo (Imperfect Subjunctive)

Imperfect Indicative = It means the facts have not been fully completed. They are continuous, but not completed. Example: Ele trabalhava muito durante os fins de semana.

Imperfect Subjunctive = It expresses a fact that has already passed, but that happened after another fact. It is also used in sentences which one expresses the idea of condition or desire. Examples: Se ela ganhasse na loteria, compraria um carro. | Eu esperava que ela ganhasse a eleição.


emeyr

When "pensar" is in the past tense, the verb in the subordinate clause is often conjugated in the subjunctive mood.

The subjunctive can be used to soften an order to be polite, or it can indicate that what you expected to happen didn't take place.

Eu pensei que você quisesse ir para a sacada...mas [você] mudou de ideia.


[deactivated user]

    The "correct" answer is wrong. In English you do not go "to" a balcony, you go "on" a balcony. Yet again, an English answer provided by a Portuguese speaker without being checked by a native English speaker.


jvitti624

    I don't think it's either/or, but I agree that "go on the balcony" should be accepted.


TonyPay459804

    It depends on location, if you are in a theater, you may be going to the balcony. If the balcony is outside and you are on the same level you would most likely be going on the balcony.


Michael238101

    I would have thought in English one would want to go on or onto the balcony rather than to the balcony


maaike_wazzup

    what is the difference between quisesse and quis?


CarloGamag1

    Why "would have either liked or wanted" wrong?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.