1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní maith leis a sheomra a gh…

" maith leis a sheomra a ghlanadh."

Translation:He does not like to clean his room.

July 26, 2015

11 Comments


Paddy731202

How would 'he does not like cleaning his room' translate as this was not accepted?


Daithi2820

Since this is an old posting, perhaps you already caught on to the difference: "ag glanadh" = cleaning but "a ghlanadh" is "to clean" and for good measure "á ghlanadh" is "cleaning it" while "á ghlanadh aige" is "being cleaned by him". It does take lots of examples and repetition which is why the advancement from level 3 to 4 requires about 27 sets of exercises. Bain sult as.


birgit72635

Relying on some comments in other discussions : Ní maith leis a bheith ag glanadh a sheomra


IsMiseArron

Same problem for me Paddy, it should be accepted I believe


JosephP.Dooley

When does the object of a verbal noun come before the verbal noun, and when does it come after it?


Graham453604

Will rustle up my notes (corrections welcome)


Graham453604

I gleaned these rules of thumb

  • infinitive: "tá orm mé [object] a ghlanadh",

  • 'ing: tá mé ag glanadh [object] (object in the genetive)

  • 'ing, object is a pronoun: tá mé á glanadh (cleaning it)

  • passive: tá sé á ghlanadh acu (it is being cleaned by them)

  • purpose: tá [object] le glanadh agam (there is an object to be cleaned by me, I have an object to clean)

Informed by these brilliant clips: https://youtu.be/xXquoFg8G38

https://youtu.be/iHlSmqPb5wI


MacBeatha

There are a couple of mistakes in your rules of thumb that I thought I'd point out.

  • infinitive: the object always precedes the verbal noun, even when it's a pronoun e.g. é a ghlanadh and an carr a ghlanadh.

  • Additionally tá mé + infinitive is ungrammatical and doesn't mean anything. You could say tá mé chun an carr a ghlanadh or Tá orm an carr a ghlanadh but you always need a preposition.

  • You're missing a lenition in your passive example. Since the subject is masculine it should read tá sé á ghlanadh acu. If it were feminine it'd read tá sí á glánadh acu and if it were plural tá siad á nglanadh acu.

Hopefully that helps some. From what I watched of those videos it seems like the grammar's all correct and the explanations are solid.


CeitNicLab

As a UK English speaker I would never say this. I would always say "He does not like cleaning his room". It is really irritating when, as here, perfectly good UK English is marked as wrong. Not so much for its own sake as because I have to remember where duolingo insists on an American manner of expression which I would never use.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo isn't insisting on an American manner or expression in this case, this construction is used in Ireland.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.