" maith leis a sheomra a ghlanadh."

Translation:He does not like to clean his room.

July 26, 2015

5 Comments


Paddy731202

How would 'he does not like cleaning his room' translate as this was not accepted?

February 25, 2016

birgit72635

Relying on some comments in other discussions : Ní maith leis a bheith ag glanadh a sheomra

October 6, 2017

Daithi2820

Since this is an old posting, perhaps you already caught on to the difference: "ag glanadh" = cleaning but "a ghlanadh" is "to clean" and for good measure "á ghlanadh" is "cleaning it" while "á ghlanadh aige" is "being cleaned by him". It does take lots of examples and repetition which is why the advancement from level 3 to 4 requires about 27 sets of exercises. Bain sult as.

June 22, 2018

IsMiseArron

Same problem for me Paddy, it should be accepted I believe

May 13, 2016

JosephP.Dooley

When does the object of a verbal noun come before the verbal noun, and when does it come after it?

December 23, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.