1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You do not need to support m…

"You do not need to support me in this choice."

Translation:Du må ikke støtte meg i dette valget.

July 26, 2015

4 Comments


Rockambient

How do I know if må ikke means mustnt or dont need to?


fveldig
Mod

Context. It would be weird if you weren't allowed to support someone. You could also rephrase it: "Du kan ikke støtte meg i dette valget"(can't) vs "Du trenger ikke å støtte meg i dette valget"(don't need).


Raminra

Why "Du behøver ikke støtte meg i dette valget." is not correct? I thought it means "You don't need to..."


Deliciae

It's correct, and among the accepted answers. Could be a glitch or a typo.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.