"Youdonotneedtosupportmeinthischoice."

Translation:Du må ikke støtte meg i dette valget.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Rockambient

How do I know if må ikke means mustnt or dont need to?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Context. It would be weird if you weren't allowed to support someone. You could also rephrase it: "Du kan ikke støtte meg i dette valget"(can't) vs "Du trenger ikke å støtte meg i dette valget"(don't need).

3 years ago

Raminra

Why "Du behøver ikke støtte meg i dette valget." is not correct? I thought it means "You don't need to..."

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's correct, and among the accepted answers. Could be a glitch or a typo.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.