Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are no messages."

Translation:No hay mensajes.

3 years ago

6 Comments


axixic1

Why can't I use recados instead of mesages for mensajes?

3 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

We've just added it. Thanks for your contribution! Make sure to report any errors you find with the "Report a Problem" button.

3 years ago

rspreng

I don't think that word is in Duo's database. Duo usually prefers obvious cognates.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Dejé recado de que me llamara. (I left a message for him/her to call me.) Source: Harper Collins Beginner's Dictionary Spanish (2001 edition) Thanks for the comment, axixic1, that allowed Samsta to wormhole into Duolingo's database.

3 years ago

soma.umeoz

Why is "No hay ningunos mensajes" incorrect?

3 years ago

Denizia28

I think it has to be singular if you use ningun. No hay ningun mensaje. (I don't know how to put an accent using my laptop computer. There should be one over the u)

2 years ago