1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser frokost for hun e…

"Hun spiser frokost for hun er sulten."

Translation:She is eating breakfast because she is hungry.

July 26, 2015

18 Comments


brendolinif

Why is it "for" here and not "fordi"?


fveldig

Both are accepted.


MikhaelBlikstad

I asked a Norwegian why is "for" and not "fordi", and he told me that norwegians say "fordi hun er sulten" instead of "for hun er sulten"... according to him "for hun er sulten" is the way they speak in theater...


HengLok

I don't think we would use "for" in english either. It sounds very formal and possibly archaic.


NerissaKis

It is slightly old-fashioned but not archaic, and plenty of English people, myself included, still use it, though more in the written than spoken language.


Dakota_Marz

Am I the only one that uses "for" in speech rather than "because"? Although I do tend to switch between the two when typing or writing. I'm not complaining though, for this will give me better comprehension of the material. :)


Victor_Str

I think "for" here means exactly the same as "pues" in Spanish.


EssieBessie29

at what point does fordi become for?


Rose634814

When is it sulten & when is it sultne instead?


livcapelco

im kinda late but whatever. With singular its sulten and with plural its sultne :)


ArgullArgu

Why is "eats" wrong here?


NerissaKis

Here is an example the opposite way round from a few examples ago: if you were to use "for" in the English answer, you would have to use a comma (before the "for"), whereas here the Norwegian does not seem to need one.


AgaFalkowska

Why is "She is eating breakfast cause she's hungry" not accepted?


HengLok

"cause" is not proper english. That is very informal.


AgaFalkowska

It is informal, but it's very common used, it is even in Cambridge dictionary (last example):

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/cause

There are two ways of use it in informal way "cause" and "'cause" and I don't really understand why it would be wrong or not proper English.


HengLok

the word cause is a proper word, but using cause instead of because is not. In spoken english, yes it's common. In written, no. Even those who do would add an apostrophe in front ('cause), but you would never see that in a newspaper for instance. People don't write the way they speak though.


kanskje009

Søsteren min spiser frokostblanding bare etter middag. Hun spiser aldri frokostblanding på morgen.


Deanne145274

Why is it "sulten" and not "sulte"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.