1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser frokost for hun e…

"Hun spiser frokost for hun er sulten."

Translation:She is eating breakfast because she is hungry.

July 26, 2015

9 Comments


brendolinif

Why is it "for" here and not "fordi"?


fveldig
Mod

Both are accepted.


NihalTarkan

They are not, I tried


Victor_Str

I think "for" here means exactly the same as "pues" in Spanish.


Rose634814

When is it sulten & when is it sultne instead?


miss_Liv

im kinda late but whatever. With singular its sulten and with plural its sultne :)


Ellouise2996

at what point does fordi become for?


Dakota_Marz

Am I the only one that uses "for" in speech rather than "because"? Although I do tend to switch between the two when typing or writing. I'm not complaining though, for this will give me better comprehension of the material. :)


ArgullArgu

Why is "eats" wrong here?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.