1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are three colors on th…

"There are three colors on the German flag."

Translation:Alman bayrağında üç renk var.

July 26, 2015

9 Comments


daadaadaaren

so is alman here not an adjective? bayragi is compound correct?


mizinamo

Yes, such things are compounds of a noun referring to the inhabitant.

Compare "Türk kahvesi", where it's a bit clearer since the adjective and the noun are different in English -- we say "Turkish coffee" in English, but Turks say literally something like "Turk coffee", i.e. the coffee of Turkish people.

Similarly here, the German flag (with "German" an adjective), in Turkish, becomes the German flag (with "German" a noun), the flag of Germans.

Similarly with "Spaniard food, Frenchman hymn" etc. where we would say "Spanish food, French hymn".


KamenYuruk

why the flag is written ""bayrağINda"


Marie_goforit

If you have a possessive ending i or ı and you want to add another suffix you need a buffer n.
e.g. arabası_n_da = in his car


_ILIYYA_

"Alman bayrağının üzerinde üç renk var." yazdım kabul etmiyor.


mita37

Why not sancağında?


VirgilV

Why is "flama", one of the duolingo suggested translations for flag, rejected entirely in the answer?


mizinamo

They aren't "suggestions", they're "hints" to help you remember.

Also, the hints are associated with a word (in a given spelling) and will be shown in every sentence that has a word with that spelling, whether that hint is appropriate in that sentence or not.

Compare English "like", which can mean "think something is good" (I like chocolate) or "similar to" (It tastes sweet, like chocolate) -- in a sentence such as "We like tea", it would still show the hint "similar to" even though it would be completely inappropriate there.

That said, though, http://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/flama says that flama is a "pennant; streamer; flag", so it's not completely wrong.

Perhaps it's not used for the flag of a country.


rosalind195

Üç tane renk was marked wrong. Is it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.