1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are three colors on th…

"There are three colors on the German flag."

Translation:Alman bayrağında üç renk var.

July 26, 2015

18 Comments


KamenYuruk

why the flag is written ""bayrağINda"


Marie_goforit

If you have a possessive ending i or ı and you want to add another suffix you need a buffer n.
e.g. arabası_n_da = in his car


Hayat154

That means it's optional ?


mizinamo

No. Buffer sounds are not optional.


daadaadaaren

so is alman here not an adjective? bayragi is compound correct?


mizinamo

Yes, such things are compounds of a noun referring to the inhabitant.

Compare "Türk kahvesi", where it's a bit clearer since the adjective and the noun are different in English -- we say "Turkish coffee" in English, but Turks say literally something like "Turk coffee", i.e. the coffee of Turkish people.

Similarly here, the German flag (with "German" an adjective), in Turkish, becomes the German flag (with "German" a noun), the flag of Germans.

Similarly with "Spaniard food, Frenchman hymn" etc. where we would say "Spanish food, French hymn".


_ILIYYA_

"Alman bayrağının üzerinde üç renk var." yazdım kabul etmiyor.


mita37

Why not sancağında?


rosalind195

Üç tane renk was marked wrong. Is it?


VirgilV

Why is "flama", one of the duolingo suggested translations for flag, rejected entirely in the answer?


mizinamo

They aren't "suggestions", they're "hints" to help you remember.

Also, the hints are associated with a word (in a given spelling) and will be shown in every sentence that has a word with that spelling, whether that hint is appropriate in that sentence or not.

Compare English "like", which can mean "think something is good" (I like chocolate) or "similar to" (It tastes sweet, like chocolate) -- in a sentence such as "We like tea", it would still show the hint "similar to" even though it would be completely inappropriate there.

That said, though, http://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/flama says that flama is a "pennant; streamer; flag", so it's not completely wrong.

Perhaps it's not used for the flag of a country.


yasin101918

"Alman sancagin ustunde uc renkler var" niye calismiyor?


Karen4Turkey

When is renkleri used instead of renk for more than one color?


jasiek.mateusz

Karen208942 because when there is a number counting something (in this case 'üç' counting 'renk'), then you don't form the plural with -ler/-lar.

E.g.: iki kedi (but not 'kediler'), üç bayrak (but not bayraklar) and so on...


Jennie721026

Why is it “renk” not “renkler” when they are stating colours (plural)?


mizinamo

Why is it “renk” not “renkler” when they are stating colours (plural)?

üç already shows that it's plural, so you don't add a -ler to show again (redundantly) that it's plural.


U2FsaWYK

Why no "vardır"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.