" ceithre lítear ann."

Translation:There are four litres in it.

July 26, 2015

7 Comments


Batsteve

Is "there are four liters there" acceptable, for instance, in response to a question like "how much milk is in that store?" As far as I can tell, "ann" is translated as "there" in Duolingo frequently.

May 3, 2016

DoreenPrimrose

Is the 'in it' essential? I put 'there are 4 litres' and it was marked wrong.

July 26, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because of the multiple uses of ann, 'There are 4 litres' should work, in the sense that it means "There exists 4 litres" (without context, you can't know). However, given how Duolingo likes literal translations, the 'in it' would be a better use of ann.

July 26, 2015

DoreenPrimrose

Thank you

July 26, 2015

OliverCasserley

would it not make more sense to all both : in it /there as correct answers rather than marking "there" as red/wrong.?

November 16, 2017

Benjaminlink

Where does it say, "in it."

October 31, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"ann" is "in it".

"ionam" - "in me"
"ionat" - "in you"
"ann" - "in him/it"
"inti" - "in her/it"
"ionainn" - "in us"
"ionaibh" - "in you (plural)"
"iontu" - "in them"

"ann" is also used for "there", where it overlaps with "ansin", which also means "there".

November 1, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.