"Tá ceithre lítear ann."

Translation:There are four litres in it.

July 26, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Batsteve

Is "there are four liters there" acceptable, for instance, in response to a question like "how much milk is in that store?" As far as I can tell, "ann" is translated as "there" in Duolingo frequently.


DoreenPrimrose

Is the 'in it' essential? I put 'there are 4 litres' and it was marked wrong.


galaxyrocker

Because of the multiple uses of ann, 'There are 4 litres' should work, in the sense that it means "There exists 4 litres" (without context, you can't know). However, given how Duolingo likes literal translations, the 'in it' would be a better use of ann.


Neal356674

Can't "Tá ceithre lítear ann." be translated as both "There are four liters in it." and as "There are four liters there."


OliverCasserley

would it not make more sense to all both : in it /there as correct answers rather than marking "there" as red/wrong.?


Bredacm

I said " There are four liters there" and it was rejected


seanscian

There’s a belief that Duolingo is literal. If that were true, you should be able to say, “Four liters are in it,” but Duolingo also tries (and regularly fails) to use the American English overuse of “that” and “there,” so it makes sense that you tried what you tried, but this is one of those things that you have to “get wrong” to get right. It sounds like you understand what’s meant.


19O492554

I've no idea what sort of chip you have on your shoulder about "the American English overuse of “that” and “there,”" but there's nothing "American English" about translating tá ceithre lítear sa chuisneoir as "there are 4 litres in the fridge", even though there isn't an ann or an ansin to be seen.

But if I was to ask Cé mhéad lítir atá sa chúisneoir? or cad atá sa chuisneoir? or an bhfuil aon bhainne sa chúisneoir?, you can't just answer tá ceithre lítear, you have to say tá ceithre lítear ann, and you can translate that as either "there are four litres" or "there are four litres in it", but you can't translate it as "there are four liters there", because ann doesn't mean "there" in that context.


seanscian

I think we might be talking across points and in the wrong direction as far as the translation is concerned.

Some of the Duolingo phrases really stress the use of “ann” as meaning “there,” and I have had a teacher stress its “in it” meaning. He’s trying to teach the language in a different way, I suppose.

My chip comes from some of the phrases I see that really have gone overboard in the use of “that” and “there” when translating Irish-to-English. You’ve pointed out the use of go/gur/nach, etc. have a very specific use, and they simply cannot be left out of Irish, but when translating to English, Duolingo seems to stress the use of “that” and “there”… but irregularly, and sometimes unnecessarily/unnaturally.

I’m sure Irish could better and more cleanly express the English exercise phrase “That that that that that had referred to was unnecessary.”

And it seems we actually agree; “there are four liters there” isn’t right, but the regular exposure to “ann” as “there” means people are going to make that association and guess incorrectly, mystified why “ann” doesn’t mean “there.”


Daithi2820

Well, you can't answer DL with "four liters are in it". It may only accept that one answer.


Jacqueline463388

'There' and 'in it' should both be accepted depending on the context. The context is not given.


clairelanc3

??? Ann was always "there". How come it is "in it"?


seanscian

As stated above by SatharnPHL:

"ann" is "in it".

"ionam" - "in me" "ionat" - "in you" "ann" - "in him/it" "inti" - "in her/it" "ionainn" - "in us" "ionaibh" - "in you (plural)" "iontu" - "in them"

"ann" is also used for "there", where it overlaps with "ansin", which also means "there".


Benjaminlink

Where does it say, "in it."


19O492554

"ann" is "in it".

"ionam" - "in me"
"ionat" - "in you"
"ann" - "in him/it"
"inti" - "in her/it"
"ionainn" - "in us"
"ionaibh" - "in you (plural)"
"iontu" - "in them"

"ann" is also used for "there", where it overlaps with "ansin", which also means "there".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.