"The cats eat fish."

Translation:I gatti mangiano il pesce.

December 30, 2012

55 Comments


omotmountain

wow, I just realized that this noun could be either male or female. Does anyone know if the words for other animals behave the same way?

BTW these discussions are great for getting extra help, love duolingo !

September 1, 2013

aeworu

how can both i gatti and le gatte be correct?

December 30, 2012

sandeepa2

Cat (singular) is "il gatto" and Cats (plural) are "i gatti" . Now we can refer to the female cat (in singular) as "la gatta" and female cats (plural) becomes "Le gatte"

November 12, 2014

naten

It depends on if the cats are male or female. The English doesn't specify.

December 30, 2012

Hector290697

It's a common concept in all Romance languages.

January 24, 2019

maria929998

Therefore when I used the feminine plural I should have been correct??????

March 22, 2019

Neasworld

Well, it said I 'have a typo' for the masculine plural, so I'd say they want singular.

March 22, 2019

Rae.F

That's with regard to "fish". pesce/pesci is always masculine.

The other person was asking about "the cats", because that can be masculine or feminine depending on the sex of the cat.

March 22, 2019

funnyiloveitaly2

Where's the crazy cat lady with all these cats feeding them all fish?! x

May 24, 2014

Virma_J

I thought it was funny :)

June 24, 2014

Morphenius

Apparently, elsewhere we're told that these cats also eat bread. :-o

October 24, 2014

PegWhitman

Thanks for the chuckkle. That crazy cat lady would be me. I was often called the cat lady for my work with feral cats.

June 15, 2018

CarmeloFarruggia

Why is il here? Is that "the fish"?

November 22, 2013

Rae.F

Italian uses articles in the reverse way that English does. We use the definite article for a specific reference and omit it for the general case. Italian uses the definite article for the general case and omits it for a specific reference. That means that more often than not, if you use the article in English, leave it out of the Italian translation, etc.

February 23, 2015

Aliyan

If there are 99 female cats and only one male, and still it is masculine form, so, it means that Italian and french languages have a big mustache !!!

September 17, 2013

Rickydito

Aliyan: Spanish, too.

October 4, 2013

afasolino

Basically, all romantic languages default to the masculine when in a mixed group or the gender is unknown

December 22, 2013

Bojanot

Same goes for Slavic languages

February 23, 2014

pgrumia

Not for all of them. For example in Russian words like horse, dog, pig, bird, fish etc. have the feminine form as a main one.

May 24, 2014

JoseeV64

Please, call these languages Roman languages. Italian, French, Spanish, Portuguese and Romanian originate from Latin spoken by the Romans. It has nothing to do with romance.

January 6, 2019

colondee

The word "romance" only refers to love because romance stories used to be written in Romance languages. The word initially referred to the language and later developed a secondary meaning.

"Roman languages" would refer to the languages spoken in Rome, which also has two meanings - the Roman Empire and the present-day city of Rome. BTW, French, Spanish, Italian etc. were not spoken in the Roman Empire.

January 25, 2019

JoseeV64

The Roman languages evolved from the "Vulgar Latin", the language spoken by soldiers, slaves, the descendants of the people of conquered lands in the Roman Empire, the Romanized people.

January 25, 2019

Rae.F

No, it is correct to call the Latin-derived languages Romance languages. The meaning relating to love and relationships came later. (It is, however, a mistake to call them "romantic" languages.)

https://www.etymonline.com/word/romance

January 6, 2019

JaimeAriel

It is the same thing for Spanish

March 15, 2014

Abdo_Hammad

It is the same also with Arabic.

November 29, 2014

skilja

Hebrew, too.

February 23, 2015

pqhf5kd

What if the cats are a mix of males and females

February 14, 2013

nickruiz

Then it would be "i gatti". Masculine form dominates.

February 24, 2013

Yolanda20

I answered 'le pesci', ok, it's wrong i understood afterward. But why duo showed me the correct answer was'dei pesci' instead of 'i pesci'?

February 9, 2014

shreya31

What is the difference between gatti and gatte? And with what do we use le?

March 8, 2014

JennaHO

Gatti is the masculine plural. Gatte is the feminine plural. Gatte is only used when speaking about a group of only female cats. Le is feminine plural and I is masculine plural. Le gatte and i gatti.

March 8, 2014

Steve_D.

Why not Gli gatti?

August 10, 2014

Rae.F

Gli is the plural of lo.

August 11, 2014

Gita-ji

And 'lo' is not the article to use with 'gatto'. It uses 'il'. So the plural is 'i'.

July 28, 2018

jessica2296

ok.. these comments are great to get more info on the subject..

Le gatte, because it is plural for female cats..

Why they used "il" pesce it is "The" fish or "a" fish? and not "i" pesci... many fish or just "pesce" they eat fish in general

So all cats are eating one fish?

March 3, 2019

Neasworld

Why is i pesci marked as a typo? I guarantee multiple cats are eating more than one fish, and with fish being both singular and plural in English both should be correct.

March 19, 2019

Rae.F

Perhaps because just as in English, "fish" as a food is a non-count mass noun in Italian, which means that the singular is the appropriate form.

March 19, 2019

Neasworld

Sorry, grammar was never my strong suit. If it’s a 'non-mass', then why is there a plural form?

March 19, 2019

Rae.F

For distinguishing the different types.

A lot of fish ~ fish in general

A lot of fishes ~ different kinds of fish

March 19, 2019

Rae.F

Also, perhaps in Italian they make the distinction between the individual animals (countable) and food (non-countable). Like potatoes vs mashed potatoes.

March 19, 2019

april57

Why do i have to use the article "il" for this sentence and on others I DON't

October 20, 2014

jbeszczak

Gatti or Gatte for Cats? Confused when do you use "I" and when do you use "e" for plural

February 11, 2019

Rae.F

Generically, the plural is gatti. But if you know for a fact all of the cats are female, then the plural is gatte.

February 11, 2019

jbeszczak

Great thank you

February 11, 2019

jkotterlake

why isn't it "I pesce"?

February 22, 2019

Rae.F

Pesce is one of those irregular nouns: il pesce, i pesci.

If it were regular, then "pesce" would indicate that it's feminine and it would be "le pesce".

February 22, 2019

AvaPazza

Why is it del and not just the regular article?

June 11, 2013

kcs1503

None of the 3 questions use the word gatti - so the first sentence can't be correct either? - Sloppy

January 6, 2014

karen.cosm

Do all animals change gender ? La mosca, l'ape, etc.

March 25, 2014

ado125900

I have a Samsung 7. Is there a key that will put the correct accent over a word? I have tried and don't know how to do it.

June 20, 2018

Rae.F

Press and hold the letter and see what pops up.

June 20, 2018

brindis15

It says wrong but how could i know they were females???

October 20, 2014

Rae.F

How was the question presented to you? If it was a dictation question, then it'll ding you for not transcribing exactly what it said. If it wanted to you type in your answer, are you sure you didn't make any typos or other errors? Both "i gatti mangiano il pesce" and "le gatte mangiano il pesce" are equally correct in the absence of any context to tell us whether all the cats are female or not. If it was a multiple choice question, please pay attention to the instructions at the top. It says to select all of the correct options. If you don't do this, it will ding you for failing to recognize a correct answer.

If you're positive you did nothing wrong, well, the app does glitch sometimes.

October 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.