"The cats eat fish."

Translation:Le gatte mangiano pesce.

December 30, 2012

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


omotmountain

wow, I just realized that this noun could be either male or female. Does anyone know if the words for other animals behave the same way?

BTW these discussions are great for getting extra help, love duolingo !


aeworu

how can both i gatti and le gatte be correct?


sandeepa2

Cat (singular) is "il gatto" and Cats (plural) are "i gatti" . Now we can refer to the female cat (in singular) as "la gatta" and female cats (plural) becomes "Le gatte"


Monica998823

How could I just guess? Without a previous explanation?


JacquesFre5

The frustration factor works a lot to push you forward.


EverardoRa881301

thanks , that makes sense now


naten

It depends on if the cats are male or female. The English doesn't specify.


maria929998

Therefore when I used the feminine plural I should have been correct??????


Neasworld

Well, it said I 'have a typo' for the masculine plural, so I'd say they want singular.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's with regard to "fish". pesce/pesci is always masculine.

The other person was asking about "the cats", because that can be masculine or feminine depending on the sex of the cat.


Hector290697

It's a common concept in all Romance languages.


CarmeloFarruggia

Why is il here? Is that "the fish"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian uses articles in the reverse way that English does. We use the definite article for a specific reference and omit it for the general case. Italian uses the definite article for the general case and omits it for a specific reference. That means that more often than not, if you use the article in English, leave it out of the Italian translation, etc.


jessica2296

ok.. these comments are great to get more info on the subject..

Le gatte, because it is plural for female cats..

Why they used "il" pesce it is "The" fish or "a" fish? and not "i" pesci... many fish or just "pesce" they eat fish in general

So all cats are eating one fish?


Neasworld

Why is i pesci marked as a typo? I guarantee multiple cats are eating more than one fish, and with fish being both singular and plural in English both should be correct.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Perhaps because just as in English, "fish" as a food is a non-count mass noun in Italian, which means that the singular is the appropriate form.


Neasworld

Sorry, grammar was never my strong suit. If it’s a 'non-mass', then why is there a plural form?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For distinguishing the different types.

A lot of fish ~ fish in general

A lot of fishes ~ different kinds of fish


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Also, perhaps in Italian they make the distinction between the individual animals (countable) and food (non-countable). Like potatoes vs mashed potatoes.


Nowherman

So for example the translation for "vegans don't eat fish" would also use "il pesce"?


Aliyan

If there are 99 female cats and only one male, and still it is masculine form, so, it means that Italian and french languages have a big mustache !!!


Rickydito

Aliyan: Spanish, too.


afasolino

Basically, all romantic languages default to the masculine when in a mixed group or the gender is unknown


Bojanot

Same goes for Slavic languages


pgrumia

Not for all of them. For example in Russian words like horse, dog, pig, bird, fish etc. have the feminine form as a main one.


JaimeAriel

It is the same thing for Spanish


Abdo_Hammad

It is the same also with Arabic.


pqhf5kd

What if the cats are a mix of males and females


nickruiz

Then it would be "i gatti". Masculine form dominates.


Yolanda20

I answered 'le pesci', ok, it's wrong i understood afterward. But why duo showed me the correct answer was'dei pesci' instead of 'i pesci'?


shreya31

What is the difference between gatti and gatte? And with what do we use le?


JennaHO

Gatti is the masculine plural. Gatte is the feminine plural. Gatte is only used when speaking about a group of only female cats. Le is feminine plural and I is masculine plural. Le gatte and i gatti.


Steve_D.

Why not Gli gatti?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Gli is the plural of lo.


Gita-ji

And 'lo' is not the article to use with 'gatto'. It uses 'il'. So the plural is 'i'.


Pete103011

Isn't il pesce singular? Il pesce would indicate that the cats are eating "the" fish not. Seems that fish is being used in the plural here


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Fish come in various sizes. Multiple cats can eat one fish.


Marc41177

If it were just one fish (no matter the size) then the English here would be incorrect - that would be "the cats eat a fish" or "the cats are eating a fish".

But fish without an article in English would suggest that the cats eat fish in general - fish is their diet. It unlikely that the cats eat one fish their whole lives.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I eat pizza. Doesn't mean that's my daily breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Also, if it's not fresh out of the water and still flopping, if that fish was processed into fish-based cat food, then it would be the mass noun, which looks singular and takes no article.


CJP22

This is simply wrong. The Italian does not say "the fish" it says "fish"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Translation is not about one-to-one word swaps. Different languages say things differently. English and Italian have different grammar.


jacqui.myatt

It asks me to translate 'the cats eat fish' but wants 'i gatti mangiano il pesce' which implies only one fish, whereas the English sentence is more general.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

English and Italian are different languages with different grammar and different ways of saying things. Whatever a particular construction might or might not imply in one language does not mean it implies the same thing in another language.


ErskineRosemary

why isn't it plural for fish? ie i pesci


BKUCGw

It doesn't say 'the fish' singular, it just says 'fish.' which would be plural. So 'i pesce' would be correct. Correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it were "The cats eat the fish", then it could go either way singular vs plural.

But it says "The cats eat fish", making "fish" a mass noun, not a discrete noun. And the general tendency among European languages is to treat mass nouns as grammatically singular.


april57

Why do i have to use the article "il" for this sentence and on others I DON't


ado125900

I have a Samsung 7. Is there a key that will put the correct accent over a word? I have tried and don't know how to do it.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Press and hold the letter and see what pops up.


Anivad1

I addressed this problem on my newer model Samsung by adding Italian to my keyboard. Maybe this will work for you too.

Go into SETTINGS. Choose GENERAL MANAGEMENT. Choose LANGUAGE INPUT.
Choose LANGUAGE. Choose ADD LANGUAGE. Scroll down to ITALIAN (or any other language you want to add to your keyboard).
Choose ITALIAN.

Your phone will now allow you type in Italian. SWIPE YOUR SPACEBAR TO THE LEFT and your keyboard will change to Italian. You can now type Italian words with Italian accent marks.

To change back to English, just swipe the spacebar to the right.


jbeszczak

Gatti or Gatte for Cats? Confused when do you use "I" and when do you use "e" for plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Generically, the plural is gatti. But if you know for a fact all of the cats are female, then the plural is gatte.


jkotterlake

why isn't it "I pesce"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Pesce is one of those irregular nouns: il pesce, i pesci.

If it were regular, then "pesce" would indicate that it's feminine and it would be "le pesce".


SylviaVera

In English you make no gender difference for cat, but in italian there is la gatta, il gatto and their plurals


MarcoDelpo

So i have forgotten why we use "i" instead of "gli" in this case.. help please


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


Nowherman

Wouldn't "I gatti mangiano pesci" be the correct translation? It doesn't say "the fish".


NicolasIncerti

How does one tell from this sentence the cat's gender?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

When in doubt, go with masculine. But it would help if we knew exactly what you wrote. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your entire answer.


mahla_p004

Why should we use il before ''pesce'' when it was saying the cats eat fish!!!! It wasn't the fish!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because different languages say things differently and have different grammars. They are not one-to-one blind word swaps of each other.


Dr.Mysteri1

There is no choice of the above. They all begin with Le. Fix it please.


joan970248

they did put the correct answer choice


eric.wilde

Im sorry but it says to translate the sentence i keep translating the cats eat correctly and i translate fish correctly but it keeps being graded as incorrect because im not adding the il before the pesce. The english sentence doesnt say the fish so why is it looking for an italian translation that says il gatti mangiano il pesce? The cats eat fish, and the cats eat the fish are two very different sentences that conjure two very different mental images. When i hear the cats eat the fish what i see is one fish and and alot of cats about to be at each others throats. When i hear the cats eat fish i hear a sentence refer to a cats dietary preference it is fact. Or i get a mental image of many cats with separate food bowls eating fish in a civilized manner. Can someone explain this for me?


eric.wilde

Im sorry but it says to translate the sentence i keep translating the cats eat correctly and i translate fish correctly but it keeps being graded as incorrect because im not adding the il before the pesce. The english sentence doesnt say the fish so why is it looking for an italian translation that says il gatti mangiano il pesce? The cats eat fish, and the cats eat the fish are two very different sentences that conjure two very different mental images. When i hear the cats eat the fish what i see is one fish and and alot of cats about to be at each others throats. When i hear the cats eat fish i hear a sentence refer to a cats dietary preference it is fact. Or i get a mental image of many cats with separate food bowls eating fish in a civilized manner. Can someone explain this for me?


eric.wilde

The english sentence doesnt say the fish so why is it looking for an italian translation that says il gatti mangiano il pesce? The cats eat fish, and the cats eat the fish are two very different sentences that conjure two very different mental images. When I hear the cats eat the fish what I see is one fish and and a lot of cats about to be at each others throats. When I hear the cats eat fish I get a mental image of many cats with separate food bowls eating fish in a civilized manner. Can someone explain this for me?


httpwww.-.495808

I don't understand why it counted my answer as wrong. The original phraze is I wrote 'Le gatti mangiano pesce"


httpwww.-.495808

Is translating "the cats" as "le gatte" wrong instead of "i gatti"? Shouldn't this be interchangeable as throughout all other instances I have already filled out?


Anna51644

Since fish can be singular or plural, isn't "I pesci" also valid?


Gary645407

Is the answer not incorrect? il pesce is the fish but the english we're translating from is just fish, not the fish.


josh625084

I am confused on why it is il pesce and not just pesce. In other questions it would not have the before it unless referring to a specific fish for instance so if someone could explain to me i would appreciate greatly


Chris985549

I thought the "they eat" verb form of Mangia was "Mangiamo" not with an N? Like noi siamo, beviamo, etc.


Myra241574

I wrote I gatte. It said I was wrong, but gatte and gatti both mean cats.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.