1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not pay for it."

"I do not pay for it."

Translation:Das bezahle ich nicht.

December 30, 2012

8 Comments


MrFisky

Wouldn't I need a "für" somewhere in there? Or does "bezahle" automatically assume an object?


rbotros

Is "Ich bezahle nicht es" really not grammatically correct and if not, why?


kris.osull

Is "ich bezahle nicht für es" wrong?


Sk8rMom

"Ich bezahle dafuer nicht" should also work.


shimmyns

"Ich bezahle für es nicht" - I do not pay for it "Ich bezahle es nicht" - I do not pay it am i right or not?


ChiragPatnaik

Utterly confused on this construction. Any thumb rules on this?


thx1981uk

Im confused too.


Lichtma

"Es bezahle ich nicht." It says "it" in English, not "that". Duo korrigiert mich, wenn ich schreibe "es" statt "das"... Nun verstehe ich nicht... :\

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.