"I do not pay for it."

Translation:Das bezahle ich nicht.

December 30, 2012

8 Comments


MrFisky

Wouldn't I need a "für" somewhere in there? Or does "bezahle" automatically assume an object?

June 6, 2013

rbotros

Is "Ich bezahle nicht es" really not grammatically correct and if not, why?

January 1, 2014

kris.osull

Is "ich bezahle nicht für es" wrong?

February 1, 2014

Sk8rMom

"Ich bezahle dafuer nicht" should also work.

December 30, 2012

shimmyns

"Ich bezahle für es nicht" - I do not pay for it "Ich bezahle es nicht" - I do not pay it am i right or not?

February 16, 2014

ChiragPatnaik

Utterly confused on this construction. Any thumb rules on this?

March 21, 2014

thx1981uk

Im confused too.

April 10, 2014

Lichtma

"Es bezahle ich nicht." It says "it" in English, not "that". Duo korrigiert mich, wenn ich schreibe "es" statt "das"... Nun verstehe ich nicht... :\

April 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.