1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Burada hiç kimse yok."

"Burada hiç kimse yok."

Translation:There is nobody here.

July 26, 2015

24 Comments


IanBod

What purpose does 'hiç' serve in this sentence. It is not included in another question: kalede kimse yok.


mizinamo

I think it makes it a bit stronger, along the lines of "There is nobody here at all, there is not a single person here".


MustafaRadwan

So can I say: Burada kimse yok? Or it is wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is totally fine.


Hephaestus1999

Simliar to:

There is no one here. vs There is not anyone here. ?


chinmayhej

So if "hiç kimse" is "no one" and "yok" also implies negation, then isn't this a double-negative? Or does this work just fine....?


mizinamo

"kimse" is only negative if there is a negative verb in the equation :) Otherwise it means "someone".


rolandcassar

Isnt' "hiç" a negation of sorts? What if you said "burada hiç kimse var"? I guess that would be wrong. So you do use a sort of double negation (like in "there ain't nobody here"...)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is, but there are really only two options in Turkish. Either everything in negative or everything is affirmative.


rolandcassar

I'm a native French speaker, so that doesn't throw me at all: "Personne n'est allé nulle part"


sebtred

Noone ain't gone nowhere ;-)


Youssef.tsun

I dont't understand nothing of what you haven't said in nowhere. :D


turkey1260

"Here is nobody" is wrong. Why?


Todd940413

I suppose just because it's not idiomatic English. "Nobody is here," on the other hand, is. It's nice that both "Niemand ist hier" and "Hier ist niemand" work in German. I think English is generally less flexible with word order.


khalidsrri

Still confused really , why it doesn't mean "Nobody isn't here"


mizinamo

Because kimse only means "nobody" in a negative sentence.

Perhaps it's easier to think of it as "There isn't anybody here", with kimse being a bit like "anybody" or actually "somebody" in a positive sentence.


ValeriaBab6

what is the literal translation of each word here?


mizinamo

I believe it's roughly "Here - at all - anybody - not exists", i.e. "There is not anybody here at all" = "There is nobody here".


MrHilmiNevzat

"Burada hiç kimse yok." Translation: There is nobody here.

&

"There is no one here."

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Sybille.Holz

Why musst I first say, there, when here is meant? That's total nonsense with the there. Are the English so complicated? I think they need za speech reform, urgently.


mizinamo

"there is..." is a fixed expression in English, which we use to talk about the existence (or non-existence) of something.

The word "there" is not literal in that expression. It's just a fixed expression.

Just like the es in es gibt. Why do we have to say In dieser Stadt gibt es einen Bäcker and not just In dieser Stadt gibt einen Bäcker? -- it's simply a fixed expression.


Sybille.Holz

Thank you for explaining mizinamo.


Todd940413

One thing that interests me about this sentence is its logical absurdity, if we're strict about things. We could consider an empty room with a sign on the wall reading, "There is nobody here," which of course would only be true if there were no one there to read it!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.