"Burada hiç kimse yok."

Translation:There is nobody here.

3 years ago

20 Comments


IanBod
IanBod

What purpose does 'hiç' serve in this sentence. It is not included in another question: kalede kimse yok.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think it makes it a bit stronger, along the lines of "There is nobody here at all, there is not a single person here".

3 years ago

MustafaRadwan

So can I say: Burada kimse yok? Or it is wrong?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is totally fine.

1 year ago

xxx622210

Yes

2 years ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

Simliar to:

There is no one here. vs There is not anyone here. ?

1 year ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

So if "hiç kimse" is "no one" and "yok" also implies negation, then isn't this a double-negative? Or does this work just fine....?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"kimse" is only negative if there is a negative verb in the equation :) Otherwise it means "someone".

2 years ago

rolandcassar

Isnt' "hiç" a negation of sorts? What if you said "burada hiç kimse var"? I guess that would be wrong. So you do use a sort of double negation (like in "there ain't nobody here"...)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is, but there are really only two options in Turkish. Either everything in negative or everything is affirmative.

2 years ago

rolandcassar

I'm a native French speaker, so that doesn't throw me at all: "Personne n'est allé nulle part"

2 years ago

sebtred
sebtred

Noone ain't gone nowhere ;-)

2 years ago

khalidsrri

Still confused really , why it doesn't mean "Nobody isn't here"

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because kimse only means "nobody" in a negative sentence.

Perhaps it's easier to think of it as "There isn't anybody here", with kimse being a bit like "anybody" or actually "somebody" in a positive sentence.

1 year ago

turkey1260

"Here is nobody" is wrong. Why?

1 year ago

Maysam340153

I wrote "There is nobody here". But I think we can write more sentences with a same meaning

1 year ago

gertimon
gertimon

What about "No there is no one here"?

1 year ago

Lisbet736887

Here is no one

1 year ago

ValeriaBab6

what is the literal translation of each word here?

6 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe it's roughly "Here - at all - anybody - not exists", i.e. "There is not anybody here at all" = "There is nobody here".

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.