"Burada hiç kimse yok."

Translation:There is nobody here.

July 26, 2015

21 Comments


IanBod

What purpose does 'hiç' serve in this sentence. It is not included in another question: kalede kimse yok.

July 26, 2015

mizinamo

I think it makes it a bit stronger, along the lines of "There is nobody here at all, there is not a single person here".

July 26, 2015

MustafaRadwan

So can I say: Burada kimse yok? Or it is wrong?

April 11, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

That is totally fine.

April 11, 2017

xxx622210

Yes

February 14, 2016

Hephaestus1999

Simliar to:

There is no one here. vs There is not anyone here. ?

October 15, 2017

chinmayhej

So if "hiç kimse" is "no one" and "yok" also implies negation, then isn't this a double-negative? Or does this work just fine....?

December 26, 2015

mizinamo

"kimse" is only negative if there is a negative verb in the equation :) Otherwise it means "someone".

December 26, 2015

rolandcassar

Isnt' "hiç" a negation of sorts? What if you said "burada hiç kimse var"? I guess that would be wrong. So you do use a sort of double negation (like in "there ain't nobody here"...)

April 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is, but there are really only two options in Turkish. Either everything in negative or everything is affirmative.

April 6, 2016

rolandcassar

I'm a native French speaker, so that doesn't throw me at all: "Personne n'est allé nulle part"

April 6, 2016

sebtred

Noone ain't gone nowhere ;-)

June 8, 2016

turkey1260

"Here is nobody" is wrong. Why?

April 28, 2017

khalidsrri

Still confused really , why it doesn't mean "Nobody isn't here"

November 25, 2016

mizinamo

Because kimse only means "nobody" in a negative sentence.

Perhaps it's easier to think of it as "There isn't anybody here", with kimse being a bit like "anybody" or actually "somebody" in a positive sentence.

November 25, 2016

Maysam340153

I wrote "There is nobody here". But I think we can write more sentences with a same meaning

June 16, 2017

gertimon

What about "No there is no one here"?

September 2, 2017

Lisbet736887

Here is no one

October 31, 2017

ValeriaBab6

what is the literal translation of each word here?

April 28, 2018

mizinamo

I believe it's roughly "Here - at all - anybody - not exists", i.e. "There is not anybody here at all" = "There is nobody here".

April 28, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Burada hiç kimse yok." Translation: There is nobody here.

"There is no one here." - (correct)

December 17, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.