"Questo non è semplicemente alcol normale."

Translation:This is not just regular alcohol.

October 17, 2013

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

gardendave

I had "is simply not." I can't understand the differnce between that and "isn't simply"

October 17, 2013

wiplala

I had that too, I reported it

November 29, 2013

malcolmissimo

"Simply" has three meanings.

  1. Plainly, e.g. simply dressed. In modo semplice is a less ambiguous alternative.

  2. Nothing more than, in short 'just' or 'only': solo / solamente are less ambiguous.

  3. Completely, which for example is simply not relevant here.

I think Duo is at fault because semplicemente could qualify either the verb è or the adjective normale - it can't be the noun alcol because it's an adverb. The verb is more likely with this word order. In English we'd say "is simply not" meaning "is just not". With the adjective, we'd say "is not simply/just normal" meaning "is more than normal" ("not nothing" cancels out).

This is an ambiguous sentence, bad teaching, and either all versions should be accepted or the verb version only due to the word order.

December 13, 2018

SMCave

What is wrong with " This is simply not normal alcohol" ?

December 15, 2018

JollyGma

I agree

April 25, 2019

Tigerlily178448

I put 'normal alcohol', which is correct English usage, yet marked incorrect, which 'regular alcohol, incorrect in UK, is not!

February 15, 2019

silkwarrior

sounds like one of those snobby M&S food commercials. This is not just .... its the most finely matured old sock potcheen

June 8, 2014

sivo64

How about, "This is simply not ordinary alcohol"?

September 27, 2014

NickLaRuss

One correct answer is, 'This is just normal alcohol' the new word simply is not mentioned in the translation.

July 1, 2016

linda37524

Its moonshine

August 24, 2018

Gill328589

In british English we do not use regular iin this sense. DL needs to convert to standard rather thamn American English

November 18, 2018

JollyGma

I agree

April 25, 2019

kayamel

It is really annoying having to guess if they mean "simply not" and "not simply"

April 21, 2014

ElizabethF445579

Audio does not sound

May 25, 2018

Gwyllem

Just not or not just its the same

December 3, 2018

David260430

How does one get 'regular' out of 'normale'? Seriously.

April 29, 2019

malcolmissimo

Regular = normal/ordinary is more used west of the Atlantic, and that's where Duo comes from.

Some British contexts do translate to normale: regular petrol = benzina normale; regular price (non-discounted) = prezzo ordinario/normale; regular size = taglia regolare/normale o formato normale.

April 30, 2019

David260430

This is not simply any ordinary alcohol.

April 29, 2019

malcolmissimo

This is questo non è semplicemente un alcool qualsiasi.

April 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.