1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Goedemorgen, wilt u een ei b…

"Goedemorgen, wilt u een ei bij uw ontbijt?"

Translation:Good morning, do you want an egg with your breakfast?

July 26, 2015

54 Comments


radojady

Completing this sentence with just the audio was a "feel-good" moment.


AlPolyglot

What is the difference between met and bij? Is it true that bij also can be translated as ''near''?


spaceduk

I would also like to know the difference between met and bij


Coastal5

I would be grateful if someone could shed light on the difference between met and bij too.


ChernegaD

"Met" means with. With someone fo example. Ik loop met je. And "bej" means somthing like near or in. And uses when you talk about work. Ex: Ik werk bej de bank. Or: De taffel staat bei het raam.


Debra63335

Question please? Bij means near or in. The example you gave was Ik werk bij de bank. How would you know if the person meant he worked near the bank, or in the bank? Thanks


scruffy

If someone says "Ik werk bij ..." it always means "I work in ...". or "I work for ...".

As for the question of working near the bank, there are a few different ways to say it but I'd go with "Ik werk in de buurt van de bank" personally.


Janexxh

I guess you will have to say I work in a place near the bank to make it more clear.


Alleskonner

I as well, would not hate for someone to help me realize the difference between met and bij too.


jirrenno

Affirmative! met=with bij=at,near And of course in expressions we Dutch have all kinds of exceptions.


dospescados

Ze is bij mij. She is with me. Is this an exception? You said that bij means at or near. I still see no rules explaining the difference between bij and met when they both can mean with.


Janexxh

I would say Ze is bij mij means she is near me, and Ze is met mij means she is with me. Please correct me if I am wrong.


Lilly469157

I'd also like to know.


GyrnolSpwng

Anyone actually answering these questions?


WesleyPrates

In this case, could I have used : Goedemorgen, wilt u een ei met uw ontbijt?


jirrenno

The audio of the Dutch sentence is peculiar: between "ei" and "bij" should be a pause. I am missing a pause: I don't know what an "ijbij" is or should mean.


Tracey843948

Yes, I thought it was 'aardbei' on the fast version, but on the slow version I could hear the difference. It's good that Duo has both! I think audio is difficult in any language because people often speak quickly, and when you're not a native it can be hard to pick up those reduced pauses.


Debra63335

I think the voice itself is hard to understand!! It always sounds fuzzy. I take another course and the voice is quite clear.


Janexxh

May I ask where are you taking the other course? Thank you!


Jenny36803

In English I would say for breakfast


Janexxh

I think it actually means an egg (with some other food too) for your breakfast, not only the egg, that's why


Ben400

The audio sounds so weird. I feel like I could have voiced this a lot better.


izuazuvhi

hard to pronounce :(


Seiedali

Can one use jou instead of uw?


PunkJesus

You mean "Goedemorgen, wilt je een ei bij jouw ontbijt?" Then yeah, but you have to replace the "wilt u" with "wilt je," since "u" in this sentence is the formal you.


milescart.er

You would remove the t from 'wilt' when swapping to the less formal 'je', correct?


WafelJongen

No, I want an egg to be an integral part of my breakfast. /s


Lara897666

So the translation of this is really, "do you want an egg near your breakfast"? Why use bij her and not met? If "met" is "with" and "bij" is "near" or "at" how is bij correct? Or is there some weird rule but which your use when talking about food?


scruffy

No, "bij" and "met" can both mean "with," but in different ways. But first, if you wanted to offer an egg near someone's breakfast you'd use "nabij." Why you'd want to do that is an exercise I leave up to someone else. :)

"Met" means "with" as in "together". "Ik loop met hem" (I walk with him) ,"Ik zwem met mijn hond" (I swim with my dog, I am swimming with my dog), etc.

"Bij" means "with" too, but in the sense of "along with" or yes, "next to." Dutch really likes to work position and orientation into its grammar... Imagine that your sandwich is already on the plate and someone's offering an egg. "Do you want an egg to share the plate with your breakfast?" That's more the translation of "bij" in this case.


Janexxh

I guess it's because the egg is sitting beside other food in the plate, so bij? if it's like nasi, which you fry the eggs with other things together, that's more like met. Please correct me if I am wrong.


DavidTC44

there was no option for "Your" in this example, only "you"!


DavidTC44

I am sorry to moan about this again, but "Goedemorgen, wilt u een ei bij uw ontbijt?" is not what I can hear the woman saying in the example. For exercises like this, her ennuciation is far from ideal. Try as I might, even using the tortoise, "wilt" is not the third word that she utters!


TheForgottenMen

Agree.

This sentence roughly sounds like (WiltUEen) (EiBij) (UwoOntbijt). These 7 words of second part are sort of compressed into 3 or 4 words ("bijt" in the end sounds like a separate word).

Generally, I have no issue with the lady's or the gentleman's record. After all that is what may happen if native Dutch speakers speak with normal speed. (Perhaps this is also the case in other languages as well).

However this is a course for BEGINNER. That being said, it is unlikely that course team will work out a middle speed version of record. So I am afraid we have no other option but try to practice as much as we can to get the sense.

Some of my own experience:

Regarding the "wilt", it seems that the "t" in the end will not be pronounced or VERY lightly. For me, "wil" is wilt (depends on the subject, if preceded by Ik then it is wil). If I hear "t" or "te" then I assume the next word is "het/de" (also slurred so I cannot hear it clearly). If it sounds like "ten" then the next word should be "een" ("te" and "ten" on the other hand also need effort to distinguish).


e1VpVxkl

Before "u" the T is correct and has to be pronounced, and not very lightly!


Sisca1219

Why is "would you have an egg with your breakfast" wrong


Carlos273866

Saying this entire sentence was painful


Barbara698040

I translated "will you have an egg at your breakfast? “. What's wrong with it?


Barbara698040

I translated "will you have an egg at your breakfast? “what's wrong with it?


Delphine33075

I put "would" instead of "do" and got incorrect. Is there a different word for " would you"?


islamis7elu

I cant hear uw before ontbijt


DavidTC44

Welcome to the Club Islamis! I have been reporting instances of poor diction in all of the recordings that we listen to, with absolutely no response to date. At least I know now that I am not alone!


indigogogadget

I'm struggling with why met isn't appropriate in this sentence, is it because the egg is a side to the breakfast? As in an extra side of egg with your breakfast? If the egg was part of the breakfast would it be met?


RubenB1979

I typed in" Good morning, would you like an egg with your breakfast?" and it was marked wrong. Is it not an accurate answer? I would like to know why it is wrong.


Chris851926

I put "good morning will you have an egg with your breakfast?" and it was marked wrong as I hadn't put... do you WANT an egg with your breakfast. In English, want and will are the same thought in this context.


FionaMurra388830

So, what about if you ONLY wanted an egg for breakfast. Ie, "I want an egg for breakfast" How would you say that?


Ben400

I would say "Ik wil alen ei voor onbijt."


mahanski

Why isn´t it "... wil u ... instead of "... wilt u ...".? In my understanding you do not use the "t" in a question with "jou","je" or "u".


e1VpVxkl

No. The T is dropped before "je / jij". Before "u" the T is correct and has to be pronounced!


mayanchesna

"Goodmorning. U wilt een ei bij uw ontbijt." This is correct, right? Because it's two sentences?


Ben400

Good morning is English!


Jessy292950

This is just... sounds

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.