"Do you eat cheese?"

Translation:Spiser du ost?

3 years ago

7 Comments


TamereTonp

The vocal recognition understood "eter" which means ether as well.. is that a correct word to say "to eat" in bokmal?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

bokmaal/bokmål*

'eter' and 'spiser' are interchangeable, but they are used in different regions of Norway.

3 years ago

TamereTonp

Thanks a lot

3 years ago

BuckyFeels

What about the comment, "I eat cheese". Is it written the same?

1 year ago

MichaelLongspear

No. The word order changes to Du spisser ost to say "You eat cheese."

7 months ago

bigfat3932

isnt this supposed to follow the V2 rule??

3 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In open questions, the verb and the subject switch places, making the verb the first word of the sentence. In closed (yes/no) questions, the verb comes second as usual.

Another exception is imperative sentences, which also begin with the verb (or occasionally the negation "ikke").

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.