"Good night!"

Translation:God natt!

July 26, 2015

7 Comments


TamereTonp

Natta is like "night!" in english?


TeemuLabura

If I wanna say "Good night, sleep well" translator and the internet says "God natt, sov godt", but how come it ain't "sov GOD"? (Where did the extra "t" come from?)


Deliciae

It's because "godt" is functioning as an adverb.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

If I can say "Hyggelig dag", why can't I say "Hyggelig natt"?


Damian771558

Guys, is the difference between god kveld and god natt sorta like good evening and good night, as in one is mostly used as a greeting and the latter as a goodbye?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.