"Good night!"

Translation:God natt!

3 years ago

5 Comments


TamereTonp

Natta is like "night!" in english?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yup!

3 years ago

TamereTonp

thanks

3 years ago

TeemuLabura

If I wanna say "Good night, sleep well" translator and the internet says "God natt, sov godt", but how come it ain't "sov GOD"? (Where did the extra "t" come from?)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's because "godt" is functioning as an adverb.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.