1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela olha e escreve."

"Ela olha e escreve."

Translation:She looks and writes.

October 17, 2013

12 Comments


kenworthyg

I tried "she sees and writes" and it didn't accept. Could that also be correct?


Paulenrique

try reporting.


Evil127

Hi ! Couldn't it be she watches and writes ? I don't know, maybe there is a specific verb to say watch in Portuguese ? :)


Paulenrique

watch is usually translated as "assistir, observar".


Lahure

Sim, com certeza! Olhar - to look. Observar - to watch. Olhar para - to look at. Olhar por - to look after. But I am no expert guys!


Jorge_Monsalve

This sounded like "Ela olhe e escreve". I've not noticed that third person should usually end with "a".


AbrahamHer6

I listen very clear: "Ela olhe e escreve".


Felinagrace

Duolingo really needs to fix the Portuguese audio clips.


melodynava

What's the difference between vejo and olho?


FoghornJLeghorn

Why the hell is she looks at and writes not accepted but she looks and writes is


Bubble900577

I speak Spanish, and I associate this verb with "ojear", which means something like to put your eye on it ('ojear' from 'ojo') so it differs from 'see' in that 'see' is in most contexts involuntary, whereas 'olhe' is more intentional (I think anyway. I have just started Portuguese Duolingo today like three hours ago, and I am now totally hooked!)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.