"Ela olha e escreve."

Translation:She looks and writes.

October 17, 2013

12 Comments


kenworthyg

I tried "she sees and writes" and it didn't accept. Could that also be correct?

March 27, 2014

Paulenrique

try reporting.

March 28, 2014

Evil127

Hi ! Couldn't it be she watches and writes ? I don't know, maybe there is a specific verb to say watch in Portuguese ? :)

October 17, 2013

Paulenrique

watch is usually translated as "assistir, observar".

October 18, 2013

Lahure

Sim, com certeza! Olhar - to look. Observar - to watch. Olhar para - to look at. Olhar por - to look after. But I am no expert guys!

May 1, 2014

Jorge_Monsalve

This sounded like "Ela olhe e escreve". I've not noticed that third person should usually end with "a".

February 8, 2014

AbrahamHer6

I listen very clear: "Ela olhe e escreve".

February 8, 2014

Felinagrace

Duolingo really needs to fix the Portuguese audio clips.

July 6, 2014

melodynava

What's the difference between vejo and olho?

August 19, 2014

DanielTietz

Vejo = olho

September 17, 2014

FoghornJLeghorn

Why the hell is she looks at and writes not accepted but she looks and writes is

February 22, 2015

Bubble900577

I speak Spanish, and I associate this verb with "ojear", which means something like to put your eye on it ('ojear' from 'ojo') so it differs from 'see' in that 'see' is in most contexts involuntary, whereas 'olhe' is more intentional (I think anyway. I have just started Portuguese Duolingo today like three hours ago, and I am now totally hooked!)

August 31, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.