"Ich habe ein Pferd."

Translation:I have a horse.

December 30, 2012

16 Comments


darren_w1

Why not "Ich habe einen Pferd?"

September 17, 2013

christian
September 17, 2013

Ithilsul

I'm quite surprised "I own a horse" isn't accepted. Looks more correct (top-level) in English.

January 15, 2014

Andrew_Abelsayed

habe is verb to have maybe own has another word in deutsch

September 24, 2014

Erikman

Correct. 'Own' is 'besitzen' so the sentence would be 'Ich besitze ein Pferd.'

January 24, 2015

PokeRaiden

"ein Pferd" is nominative right ?

June 10, 2014

justCallMeEars

No, accusative. Pferd is neuter, and neuter nouns take the indirect article "ein" in both the nominative and accusative cases.

If we replace it with a masculine noun, whose indefinite article is different in those two cases, we get:

Ich habe einen Apfel.

Ich = nominative einen Apfel = accusative

June 24, 2014

zoozula

So apple is masculine and accusative in most of the cases we've been given so far on Duolingo?

October 16, 2014

Arctinus

Ich is the subject and therefore in nominative. Den/einen Apfel is the object and therefore in the accusative case.

Der Apfel ist grĂ¼n. In this case, der Apfel is the subject and is therefore in the nominative case, hence "der". :)

November 20, 2014

thiefgaius

just how do i pronounce "pferd"?? like "peh-feirt"? how?

January 8, 2015

zoozula

If you hover over the word it will pronounce it for you. It's pretty much like you have phonetically spelled out, but the p is much softer. It doesn't get it's own syllable, but rather is tacked on to the f. It's difficult to explain online, but your lips should pronounce the "pf" in one smooth motion.

January 10, 2015

F4V9XR

(In the picture exercise: One of the three pictures didn't have audio)

January 8, 2019

BBaoVanC

Fun fact: PF is a single sound in German

January 14, 2017

cinza6

"Ein" is pronounced differently here, why is that?

January 30, 2019

Dyselxic

Does anyone else when scrolling over habe get a womans voice saying die?

February 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.