"Hvor kjøpte de mikrobølgeovnen sin?"

Translation:Where did they buy their microwave?

July 26, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Benniegek8

Is it just me or is this audio crooked? I hear 'mikrobølgeovnens in'


Deliciae

The audio leaves much to be desired for this sentence.


LukeYoung6

Jeg liker hvordan Norsk oversetter det hele ordet "microwave" i stedet til bare låner det fra Engelsk uten endringer.


itis_justucetys

Kan jeg si bare "mikrobølge" som i engelsk?


Deliciae

No, but you can say just "mikro", as long as the context is clear.


pantzo84

If 'de" is plural in this, should you use 'sine' instead of sin?


fveldig

You would use 'sine' if the object was plural.


carlbranch1

Why is 'microwave oven' translated as 'microwave' if Norwegians actually say mikro, just as the English generally say 'microwave' if the context is clear?


Myron-Ulven

You can't actually buy a microwave. They are naturally occuring as you engergize particles to a certain wavelength, just as you cant buy light. You can buy a lightbulb or a flashlight, but light is simply energy. Long wat to say microwave oven should be accepted.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.