"Sortez et jouez."

Translation:Go out and play.

December 30, 2012

98 Comments


Coolcatpat

No ! I'm on Duolingo !

January 30, 2014

protagonist-chan

lol, nice one

April 21, 2016

M.parlange

I have read and enjoyed all your comments with pleasure. I've learned a lot with them, even if I haven't understood some. As a non-native-English-speaker, I still have a long way in front of me. Hope excuse my mistakes!

I understand that «go out and play» is an english structure you use quite often. Like: Last year I went and saw the London Tower.

As for the French sentence, I can't agree with «Sortez et jouez». it is understable, yes, but it is too litteral a translation to be perfect. Let's say that something has happened to get «lost in translation». «Sortez et jouez» doesn't sound so French.

I think «Allez jouer dehors» would be a better choice

December 23, 2017

GD_Evil

lol xD

May 12, 2017

midimonkey

Not sure why 'Go and play' is wrong as it implies 'Go out and play'.

February 1, 2014

Thoughtdiva

I don't think so - you can "go and play" over there, but you "go out and play" outside (the house).

February 1, 2014

Iflana

I think that go implies leaving, but doesn't specify where at all - just exiting the current space. It could be going into another room OR outside.

January 29, 2016

LukaNSB

go would be "allez"

May 24, 2014

holtdwyer

Why is this not "you go out and play"?

June 23, 2013

ALoUSyUseRnaME

It was already explained. It is the imperative which orders someone to do something. "You go out and play" is stating what the person is doing.

edit: Visit jgbachand's comment below, if you are talking about the imperative in that sense, then it should be correct.

July 24, 2013

jgbachand

You go out and play - could be imperative if you wanted to emphasize the "you" - my mother would say exactly this when she wanted to get one of her children out of her way for a while, pointing at one of us and saying "You go out and play" to another, "you go and study." There was no question that it was imperative. Of course, I have no way of knowing how this emphasis would be expressed in French. I'm just saying....

November 16, 2013

NoahS2003

No, that would be "You, go out and play". As in, "Vous, sortez et jouez." or "Toi, sorte et joue."

July 28, 2017

ALoUSyUseRnaME

You make a very good point there. I'll edit my comment and tell others to make sure to come to your comment.

August 12, 2014

alleigh25

"It was already explained."

It hasn't where I'm at. I'm only on present tense. The only reason I know about the imperative tense is that I have 5 years of Spanish classes to work from.

It seems a little weird to throw an imperative sentence into the present tense section like that.

August 12, 2014

ALoUSyUseRnaME

I'm not sure why that happens, but I got this sentence in the imperative section, and people kept on asking the same question over and over again, so I said it was already explained.

August 12, 2014

alleigh25

I didn't realize you meant it had been explained in the comments. I came here specifically to see if anyone else had said anything about it showing up way before the imperative was introduced and I didn't see anything outright mentioning it (though I'm guessing that's why some people are confused).

August 13, 2014

Adriano-Mota

It came up to me in a Present 3 lesson, more than 30 skills before Imperative.

October 13, 2017

Thoughtdiva

I get why "you go out and play" is not imperative, but why can't "sortez et jouez" mean "you go out and play"? Duo didn't accept it.

August 1, 2013

jeanaux

That's just the way the tenses are formed in french. If you say "sortez" you mean "go out" or "leave", but if you say "vous sortez" you are saying either "you are going out" or "you go out". And if you reverse them (sortez-vous?) then you are asking a question "Are you going out?".

August 1, 2013

rljones

However, in English "you go out and play" is equivalent to "go out and play." This is not French grammar we're talking here, but English. The "target" language trumps in translation..

May 27, 2014

Jackjon

So, are you suggesting that the target language differs from the target language To Be Learned? "You" go out and play is just not the task sentence here is it? Anyway the two that you suggest are equivalent surely can not be interchangeable in all contexts and if they can't, then they're not equivalent are they?

May 27, 2014

rljones

The "task sentence" here is a bot's attempt to speak a human language. The target language is in this case English, into which we are supposed to translate those strange sounds. Thoughtdiva's question is apt. The two versions she proposes are indeed equivalent. Here, by design, there is no context from which to determine intent, and that is a weakness in von Ahn's methodology. DL should do better.

May 27, 2014

ALLintolearning3

That is not correct. In English that imperative would be "You, go out and play." and in French that would be "Vous, sortez et jouez."

July 2, 2018

Thoughtdiva

Ah -that makes sense -thanks!

August 1, 2013

ynwa12

An hour a day

November 18, 2013

SuperDescartes

But mummmmmmm, Im learning French on Duolingooooo!

September 6, 2014

JamieBarrett1.5

and "I don't want to work"!

May 14, 2017

frinnbozzee

"Exit and play"?

December 30, 2012

n6zs

Technically, "sortir" could be translated as "to exit". However, no English speaker (except someone who was trying to make a joke) would ever say "Exit and play". Welcome to the imperative form of french verbs!

December 8, 2013

agallardoc

Come out and play!

July 31, 2014

GonzaIillo

It's perfectly correct in a situation where the one saying "sortez" is already outside, but it's still not accepted as of June 17. I've just reported it again. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1jOk8dk-qaU

June 30, 2017

Nathan_Boyer

Still it does not work, Duolingo French needs some improvements!

March 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It should not work. In French that would be « Sortez et venez jouer ! »

July 2, 2018

Nate_J

You can't tell me what to do, duo.

November 4, 2014

Bbaggins8286

I think people are overreading this statement. It seems to be akin to the scolding (at least for Gen X-Y-? Folk) to "Go out and play," as opposed to the video games we would rather be playing. Probably just a guy thing.

April 23, 2014

tomboysquirrel

Nobody ever tells their kids that anymore, I assume, since parents these days are petrified of all the various things that could happen to their children when left unsupervised. It's one of the disadvantages of our Information Age.

June 29, 2016

malakkm

Ok ma'am.

July 14, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

.....I never see you anymore, come out the door, it's like you've gone away.... We used to be best buddies, and now we're not, I wish you would tell me why!!!!!! Do you want to build a snowman?!?!?!

February 21, 2014

Clenobimmerova

Can we not start teaching the imperative tense when I can't keep the present straight? Thanks?

January 2, 2015

Sophie.french

Can someone explain me please why Duo does not accept "leave and play" as a translation?

October 25, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Sophie. Sorte=go/get out. Leave=Laisser.

October 26, 2016

Sophie.french

I get the distinction, but can't I use both in this context?

October 26, 2016

Jackjon

Only Go/Get Out fits Sortez, not Leave.

October 26, 2016

Sophie.french

Oh, alright, thank you! :)

October 27, 2016

mendelsohnjason

But a previous question I answered used "sort" and it accepted "leave" as a translation.

April 7, 2017

Jackjon

OK, Mendelsohnjason. Leave can be both a noun and an adjective and there are many translations for it. What was the previous question you speak of and how was "Sortie/Sortez" Spelt?

April 7, 2017

aavargasz

You gotta keep 'em separated

January 11, 2018

frinnbozzee

I think you should be able to have exit as a translation for sortez.

January 3, 2013

Faranae

While the site does have inconsistency issues with where "natural" speech is recognized as a valid translation, and where it is not, the natural translation here is definitely "go out", not "exit". This is a motherly command, probably because you're in her way. ;)

January 8, 2013

juandenil

If you're not the mother, you might say 'Go and play on the motorway!'

August 3, 2013

percyflage

.."Go and play on the double yellow line" where I come from.

September 1, 2013

Jackjon

My Mummy once told me to go and sweep the motorway with a mascara brush. Then I had kids at home during the holidays and I understood.

January 31, 2014

rljones

The phrase I heard was--and still is-- "Sauter et jouer": "jumping and playing." Why in the name of all that's unholy does DL present us with such ridiculous choices? C'est un'abomination!

May 27, 2014

Jackjon

Yes,mate. The voicebot needs to wash her platinum knickers. The phrase Jump and play=Sauter et jouer should begin with: "Sowtay" sound, whereas Go out and play=Sortez et jouer should begin with "Sorrrrrtay" with a definite grandad gargling sound on those "R"s. Between the two, which seems to be the most likely sentence (allowing for Duo's weird sentences of course)? Remember that in the tree where you click on to the particular lesson you are going to try, the new words you'll be introduced to are listed and Sauter is not there while Sortez is. Just a clue.

May 27, 2014

rljones

Your response is sane, and I appreciate it. But I did this as a "repeat" to "strengthen words that [I] know." It is usual to encounter words that are not in the original list. It is also unfortunately usual to encounter pronunciations that are not normal French, at least not the French I have heard in France. I expect better from the CEO who won a MacArthur Grant. Just saying. Quel domage!

May 27, 2014

Jackjon

Ha! Love it! C'est de la politique. I agree with you. There are, I'm sure you'll agree, so many benefits from this free course that we may tolerate its shortcomings and use the "Post a Problem" thread often. It seems that this French course has more problems, especially with the audio, than any other of Duo's language courses which is a shame. I enjoy debate with you rljones, with respect. I do take the points you raise and I'm well aware of the portfolio of the MacArthur Grant. Cordial. JJ.

May 27, 2014

rljones

D'accord! I have enjoyed the guessing games--somewhat like solving crossword puzzles--and I think I have even learned things I could not have otherwise (especially after checking other sources for confirmation). Crowd-sourcing language is an interesting idea, and it seems to work in many cases--somewhat like learning one's native language in infancy. I hope our interaction will not always result in debate. An additional benefit of DL is contact with other intelligent folk who have common interests. Amicalement. RLJ.

May 28, 2014

MTDenu

Leave and go play!

June 3, 2014

hope197

Why not "leave and play"?

February 25, 2017

ALLintolearning3

"Go out and play" is an expression.

July 2, 2018

TechnoBlack

Thats what these kids need to do today. Too much internet and video games

June 5, 2017

Jackjon

Although, Techno, it's hilarious when they're out and walk into a lamppost because they're too busy texting! Then look at it as if to say "Who the Hell put That there?"

June 5, 2017

Eramance

why is it Sort-ez et Jou-ez and not Sorter et jouer? Are we assuming the presence of "vous" even though it is not mentioned. This seems very un french

May 19, 2013

DianaM

The imperative form is as shown.

I would point out, though, that in some cases, the infinitive is used instead of the imperative - in recipes, for example, you don't say, "Ajoutez un oeuf", but "ajouter un oeuf". It's the same with instructions on a package. I imagine it's considered a little more refined, or less bossy, or something. Not sure where else this might apply.

March 20, 2014

Gabty

I don't know the proper grammatical terms, but this is how you express an order to someone. You usually use the 'tu' form of the verb for a straight-out order, so you would say 'Va!' for 'just GO!', and the 'nous' form for something that is a bit more polite, a bit more of a suggestion. 'Allez!' - let's go! 'Mangez' - let's eat! I hope I've got that right - I'm remembering this from my school French, which was a looong time ago.

July 2, 2013

jeanaux

just fyi: It's called the imperative.

Also there's some errors in your explanation:

  • I don't know how common it is in speech, but the vous form of an imperative is used a lot. Also if you're ordering a group of people you'd have to use it (e.g. Allez! - Go away! or at a sports match: Allez la France! - Go france!).
  • the examples you gave of "allez" or "mangez" are both the vous form. So you are saying "go away!" and "eat!" to someone else. A nous form would be "mangeons!" which would mean "lets eat!".
  • often, it seems, that if you're using nous you will add y in the phrase. E.g. "Allons-y" which means "lets go!" but literally would mean "lets go there!". I don't know why. I just hear it a lot.

For some further reading: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/imperative.htm

July 11, 2013

EmilijaLouise

Keep in mind though the vous form can be just as much as a command as the tu form. A mother would say to her children : allez aux chambres !, and that would definitely not be a suggestion. Because she is speaking to more than one child, she would not use the tu form : va aux chambres... It doesnt makes sense.

April 4, 2014

Lechuza-chouette

It could very well be "sorter et jouer" (as a response to "Qu'est qu'on va faire?), since duolingo occasionally throws fragments at us.

February 17, 2014

NickDaniel1

Yeah that's what tripped me up.

March 13, 2014

fluffy_bunny_66

I totally understand the sentence, but my answer is "out and play". lol. I mean everyone, sometimes, you just got it wrong in Duolingo, but it doesn't mean you are wrong. The sentence has different ways to translate, and it is impossible for Duolingo to have it all. Personally speaking, the key of Duolingo is to teach us French. As long as you understand the word and the sentence, it is fine. On the condition that you learned the word, don't feel depressed if you are not exactly right as Duolingo.

October 1, 2013

marius.x.u

but with "out and play" you accidentally a word didn't you? I mean I'm not a native speaker of the English language but that just sounds incorrect. Giving answers without grammar errors is generally better.

July 9, 2014

JanKostanj

why doesn't she read the 'z' in 'sortez' even if it is followed by 'et'?

November 1, 2014

Jackjon

@Jan. No rhyme nor reason. It is just one of the wonderful exceptions all languages do to keep our love alive!

November 2, 2014

ALLintolearning3

There is never a liaison with "et". It is forbidden!

July 2, 2018

lashan.r

I like this.

November 22, 2014

Elisabeth22.11

"Go outside AND play"

June 6, 2015

kagandilli

It's sunny outside and a beautiful day

March 23, 2016

protagonist-chan

I am freeeeeeeeeeeeee

April 21, 2016

MitchellHundred

Why is the second verb conjugated? Doesn't the presence of one verb in the sentence mean that the second verb should appear in the infinitive (i.e. it should be "Sortez et jouer", not "Sortez et jouez").

January 11, 2017

CajunCoding

are the words "sortez" and "sortie" related? Or do they just happen to look similar?

January 26, 2017

prvashisht

I guess my comment will be lost in all these but why not "going out and playing" We've seen the in French, present indefinite and present continuous are the same.

April 16, 2017

Jackjon

Only depending on context, Prvashisht. In English and most likely in French one just would not say Going Out And Playing without some context. Anyroad we English would say "I'm going out TO play." Even the girls who are born to multi-task because there are blokes about who like watching football when there's the housework, cooking and younger sibling/offspring to look after all at once, would use that structure. "Going out" is not Playing and "Playing" is not Going Out

June 5, 2017

Rev.Judi7

Right now, all I know is, sometimes They accept words and sometimes not, for the same sentence, just at different times. I want to be able to go to France and actually speak with the French. I don't want or need the confusion I see in the French dolingo. I know more French than any other language I'm taking and it's less forgiving, understandable (the dictionary, the written word, the hover dictionary and the sound system especially.) I love French, I love and appreciate duolingo and I AM FRUSTRATED! I love the comments here, they lightened and brightened My day. Merci !

July 10, 2017

Jackjon

Yes, Rev, Duo does have its flaws but the way I use it (which may well be the same as yours) is to try the task of a lesson and then wade through these discussion threads from which I learn at leas as much as the lessons themselves. Yes there is silly clutter but it doesn't take too long to recognise it and bypass it. There are some serious grammarians here. Erm; are you actually a reverend? (You are welcome to tell me to mind my own business,) Votre ami JJ.

July 10, 2017

Rev.Judi7

Thanks JJ! Yes, I'm doing exactly what You are doing. Sometimes I just take things too seriously. Thank God I decided to join the discussion. It's given Me new hope for continuing with dolingo French. I love the jokes... they keep My English side happy. Yes I am a real reverend. My whole moniker is Reverend Mother Abbess. I'm the head of a Church called Sacred Ground Healing Ministries. The reason I'm studying French so fervently, it so that I can go to France and make contact with people who actually make essential oils. I want to control the quality of the oils I'm using in Our convents'. Healing products. They are the vehicle, through which We support Ourselves, as well as helping Gods children (around the world) to heal, by natural means. When one heals the body, it gives the soul a clean house, in which to reside and thrive.
Mon ami, Rev Judi

July 11, 2017

Jackjon

Well Rev Judi, what lovely things you do. I ought to say that I'm not religious at all but have no problems with those of any faith so long as they're not carrying an AK47. Indeed, I have had friends over my near 70 years who were religious and I have accompanied them to Church Service and others to Mass. I have knelt along with everyone but of course I didn't pray because for me there wasn't anyone to pray to but I assure you nobody knew that I was not of their faith.. A friend is someone I am with wherever they are. I really respect what you do. I am no longer a masseur but I'm ITEC qualified and know essential oils well. Well I do massage one person to help her release the squawking parrot from her ear as she recovers from alcohol addiction. I think that you may know of what I relate. I was also a coach operator and ran an eclectic rock/folk/jazz trio. We have an album online and I'll give you a link to listen for free if you wish.. Yes Rev Judi, we do take things too seriously sometimes. You are certainly not alone with that number. My thought is that nothing is too serious otherwise we would not die. So life itself is not that serious (unless that bloke is carrying an AK47 that is!) I researched Sacred ground and it seems that there are more than one going by that name. Two are : 1) A shamanic organisation and 2) Wintercrest. I would like to know more. So as to not clutter Duo's discussion threads with non-language-related communications, you are welcome to mail me at Beflaot@gamail.com and maybe we may talk some more. Votre ami, JJ. (Oh dear! There's a fly bothering me in my little boat's cabin! Why do they come in here when they have the whole Great Wide World to fly around in and explore? I don't swat them by the way. I catch them under a half-pint beer glass and slide a card under it then release them to where they're supposed to be. I have helpful friends: They're called spiders...........I really like spiders. How do they know which part of the windows will be open and to make their web there? How do they know that? JJ. :)

July 11, 2017

Huy_Ngo

(Knock knock)

Do you want to build a snowman?

July 14, 2017

Rev.Judi7

Yes! I would love to build a snowman! Rev Judi

July 14, 2017

Sarah21189

If only there was enough snow :'(

December 27, 2018

KermitRainman

Why not "Leave and play!" ?? As in, a parent telling a child to leave the house and go outside and play.

September 20, 2017

Jackjon

Because, Kermit, Leave And Play=Quitter Et Jouer.

September 20, 2017

Sarah21189

Or you could use partir...

December 27, 2018

MattHaythem

This sentence should not be in the Present 3 Skill. It hasn't even been taught at that point in the tree.

November 15, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Oh viens jouer avec moi! Tu te caches, on ne se voit plus...

December 17, 2017

ThomasGabr13

What is so wrong about 'leave and play?'

December 21, 2017

Jackjon

Because, Thomas, Sortez=Exit/Go Out whilst Leave=Partir.

December 21, 2017

Sebastian_111223

I wrote "Go and play". But it was wrong?

June 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is right. "Go and play" might send someone to another room. "Go out and play" sends them outside for some fresh air.

July 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.